2022 Cherry Blossom Backgammon Championship: Results

Follow the live action.
Cherry Blossom Backgammon Championship close up of pink and white cherry blossoms
Photo credit: Nicole Corbin/Unsplash

See event brackets here: https://apps.usbgf.org/app/trn/view/?club=5

View matches with commentary on our YouTube channel: https://m.youtube.com/channel/UCZ25eUpu2NtByoniJOVnizg

ABT – CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS April 20-24, 2022; Herndon, Virginia

Results courtesy of Chicago Point

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION (46): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Grant Schneider (VA), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / John O’Hagan (IN); 1C-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2C-Gary Koscielny (FL); 1LC-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2LC-Carol Joy Cole (MI); Women’s Prize: Carol Joy Cole (MI).

ABT ADVANCED DIVISION (40): 1-Sharooz Moreh (NY), 2-Larry Brown (VA); 1C-Brian Vance (MI), 2C-Marcy Kossar (MD); 1LC-Mike Ireland (England), 2LC-Michael Mesich (MN); Women’s Prize: Marcy Kossar (MD).

ABT INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (23): 1-Bill Chibnik (IL), 2-Steven Valliere (MA); 1C-Michael Andruchow (England), 2C-Behrooz Jamshidi (MD); 1LC-Clare Phelps (OH), 2LC-Anthony Auer (NY); Women’s Prize: Clare Phelps (OH).

NOVICE DIVISION (22): 1-Fred Leary (MD), 2-Spencer Gay (VA), 3/4-Emily Hathaway (MA) / Slick McNeil (GA), 5/8-Jessica Auer (NY) / Sheryl Glenn (MD) / Allison Schlatter (VA) / Negin Tofigh (VA), 9/10-Jennifer Bildman (MD) / Rose Marie Holsing (NC); Women’s Prize: Emily Hathaway (MA) / Slick McNeil (GA).

BMAB-USA #22 (16): 1-Alec Izzo (FL), 2/4-Karen Davis (FL) / Greg Merriman (MI) / John O’Hagan (IN). Best PRs: John O’Hagan at 3.54, John Klein (MD) at 4.25, Irina Litzenberger (VA) at 5.80, and Karen Davis (FL) at 6.28.

CHERRY BLOSSOM CLASSIC SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Michael Urban (Germany), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 3/4-Kent Goulding (MD) / Jason Pack (NY).

GEORGE WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 3-Sean Garber (IN).

ABRAHAM LINCOLN OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-Jerry Shea (NY), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Garry Kallos (Canada) / Gary Koscielny (FL).

THOMAS JEFFERSON LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Larry Brown (VA), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3-Jesse Borg (Gibraltar/DC).

CHERRY BLOSSOM USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS (128): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Daniel Adler (NY) / G.L. Harvie (VT) / John Klein (MD), 2-Arash Ghafouri (MD) / Gary Koscielny (FL) / Michael Mesich (MN) / Grant Schneider (VA).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF (8): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Neil Berkman (VA), 3/4-Irina Litzenberger (VA) /Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 5/8-Daniel Adler (NY) / G.L. Harvie (VT) / John Klein (MD) / April Mesich (MN).

DC*METRO OPEN: Division 1: 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2/7-Igor Baburov (NY) / Bahman Zandi (MD) / Stepan Nuniyants (WA) / Kent Goulding (MD) / Bill Finneran (MD) / Behrooz Jamshidi (MD). Division 2: 1-Brian Vance (MI), 2/5-Alec Izzo (FL) / Nima Sabbaghian (MD) / Tom Jayne (VA) / Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

NATION’S CAPITAL DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Natalie Colombe (VA) & Jason Pack (NY), 3/4-Christian Briggs (FL) & Kit Woolsey (CA) / Karen Davis (FL) & Kent Goulding (MD).

ALFRED MAMLET NEWCOMERS FREE ROLL (40): 1-Augusta Lorber (FL), 2-Boris Shafransky (MD), 3/4-P.J. Macali (OH) / Phil Perelmuter (MA).

FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Igor Baburov (NY), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$100 JP #1 (8): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).
$100 JP #2 (8): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).
$100 JP #3 (8): 1-Jesse Borg (Gibraltar/DC), 2-Igor Baburov (NY).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Curtis Melville (MI).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Herb Roman (IL).
$50 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Herb Roman (IL).

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Related News