MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 4-7, 2019; Novi, Michigan –
Results from chicagopoint.com

2019 Raposa-Cole Mich_kd

OPEN (81): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3-Bill Calton (MI), 4/5-Joe Feldman (MI) / Mary Hickey (OH), 6-Audronis Zunde (CO); 1C-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2C-Cary Hoarty (OH), 3C/4C-Dion Hogan (MI) / Stepan Nuniyants (WA).
INTERMEDIATE (83): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Stewart Pemberton (FL), 3-Lorenzo Morales (MI), 4-Jeff Schwarz (NJ), 5/6-Christopher Shanava (IL) / Dan Wesley (MI); 1C-Robert Lessard (Canada), 2C-Daniel Bluestone (VA), 3C/4C-Tigran Avanesian (OH) / Candace Mayeron (CA).
NOVICE (12): 1-Fran Miller (OH), 2-Diane Rebottaro (MI); 1C-Jeanette de Oliveira (Canada); 1LC-Barbara Robinson (IL).
MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-David Kettler (TX), 3/4-Nick Blasier (TX) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA).
SANDY KAPLAN MEMORIAL SENIOR JACKPOT (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-David Stein (IL) / John Stryker (IL).
PRINCE BARLOW JUNIOR JACKPOT (32): 1-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic), 2-Kamran Kheirani (Canada), 3/4-Jay Karns (NY) / Gerry Tansey (MO).
$200 OPEN FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).
$200 OPEN FIRECRACKER OVERFLOW (8): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Mel Leifer (MD).
$100 LIMITED FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Dan Minardi (CO), 2-Patrick Domico (IN).
MICHIGAN CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Robert Loveless (Canada), 2-Christopher Yep (OH). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.) $300 raised for the Flint Water Fund of the United Way.
SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Ricky Griggs (MI).
OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-John Klein (MD) & Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Cary Hoarty (OH) & Laura Hoarty (OH), 3/4-Garry Kallos (Canada) & Allen Tish (CA) / Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA).
LIMITED DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Scott Douglas (Canada) & Robert Lessard (Canada), 2-David Staggs (IN) & Tony White (OH).
FRANK TALBOT’S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (32): 1-Louis Bedell (PA), 2-Dan Minardi (CO).
ELEGANCE TROPHY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Bahman Zandi (MD).
ELEGANCE TROPHY LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Louis Bedell (PA), 2-John Quinn (MI).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Adrian Nedelcu (Austria/IL), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.)
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (8): Diane Rebottaro (MI).
AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Barry Silliman (MD), 2-Nick Blasier (TX).
BMAB-USA #11 (22): 1/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Candace Mayeron (CA) / John Pirner (MN) / Herb Roman (IL). Four players tied for 1st with 4-1 records. (PR results pending.)
LONG DISTANCE PRIZE: 1-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic).
$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (28): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-Robert Caldwell (Canada) / Ricky Griggs (MI).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-John Quinn (MI), 2-Scott Douglas (Canada), 3/4-Kamran Kheirani (Canada) / Charlie Robinson (MI).

Speak Your Mind