SACRAMENTO BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

SACRAMENTO BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, June 22 – 23, 2019; Sacramento, California Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (17): 1-Terry Stigall (CA), 2-Jack Edelson (MN); 1C-Steve Sax (CA), 2C-Julius High (KS); 1LC-Allen Tish (CA). INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Kara Schultz (CA), 2-Alan Goldstein (CA); 1C-Fernando Corredor (CA), 2C-Michaela Olsen (CA); 1LC-Ken Johnson (CA). NOVICE ROUND-ROBIN (6): 1/2-Larry Brelsford (CA) / Dirk […]

[Read More...]

NIAGARA INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Chris Knapp-ChicagoOpen2016_tm

NIAGARA INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, June 6-9, 2019; Amherst, New York – Results from chicagopoint.com NIAGARA OPEN (16): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2-Ray Bills (MN); 1C-Marty Storer (NH), 2C-Al Jones (Canada); 1LC-Farhad Forudi (OH). AMHERST ADVANCED (30): 1-Victor DeOliveira (Canada), 2-Mike Vasilatos (OH); 1C-Mark Milkie (IN), 2C-Marc Grutka (FL); 1LC-Joe Miller (OH). NEUTRAL NATION NOVICE ROUND-ROBIN (9): […]

[Read More...]

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

2019 Bob Glass LA Open

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, June 6 – 9, 2019; Los Angeles, California – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (68): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3-Herb Roman (IL), 4/5-Dana Nazarian (CA) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-Hideaki Ueda (Japan), 3C/4C-Alexandra Knupfer (Romania/Switzerland) / Val Ovespyan (CA). ADVANCED (50): 1-Frank Costello III (CA), 2-Manuel […]

[Read More...]

39th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Alexandra Knupfer Chicago Open 2019-rev

39th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, May 23-27, 2019; Rosemont, Illinois – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (76): 1-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 4/9-Ray Bills (MN) / Michael Flohr (IL) / Cary Hoarty (OH) / Curtis Melville (MI) / Dmitriy Obukhov (MI) / David Rockwell (IL). INTERMEDIATE (70): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Sue Will (IL), […]

[Read More...]

CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

John O'Hagen 2019 Cherry Blossom

CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, May 9-12, 2019; Herndon, Virginia – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-John O’Hagan (IN), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3-Allen Tish (CA), 4/5-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Grant Schneider (VA); 1C-Bahman Zandi (MD), 2C-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3C/4C-Garry Kallos (Canada) / David Winn (TX). ADVANCED (46): 1-Rick Wolf (FL), 2-Kevin McDonough (AZ); 1C-Irina Litzenberger […]

[Read More...]

11th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

Joe Feldman 2019 Atlanta

11th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC, April 25-28, 2019; Atlanta, Georgia – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Joe Feldman (MI), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI); 1C-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2C-Bahman Zandi (MD); 1LC-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA). INTERMEDIATE (48): 1-Roland Leutert (FL), 2-Steve Saad (NC), 3/4-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL) / Dan Minardi (CO);1C-Koray Agirbas (GA), 2C-Stephen […]

[Read More...]

U.S. OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Allen Tish-cm-US Open 2019

U.S. OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, April 3-7, 2019; Las Vegas, Nevada – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (53+25 rebuys): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA), 3/4-Patrick Keene (CA) / Tom Wheeler (TX); 1C-Salomon Zonana (Mexico), 2C-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3C/4C-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Norm Wiggins (CA); 1LC-Alfredo Unes (Brazil), 2LC-David Klausa (CO). INTERMEDIATE (68+26 rebuys): 1-Randi Sachar (NY), […]

[Read More...]

25th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sean Garber

25th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, March 21-24, 2019; Cleveland, Ohio Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (40): Sean Garber (IN), 2-Allen Tish (CA); 1C-Mary Hickey (OH), 2C-Scott Johnston (IN); 1LC-Karen Davis (FL), 2LC-Jonah Seewald (CO). ADVANCED (45): 1-Tigran Avanesian (OH), 2-Bill Tallmadge (NY); 1C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2C-Jay Karns (NY); 1LC-Ben Elliott (NC), 2LC-David Seiler (IL), 3LC/4LC-Mike […]

[Read More...]

3rd BOSTON OPEN: MASSACHUSETTS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2017 Frank Raposa_Boston Open

3rd BOSTON OPEN, February 14-17, 2019; Boston, Massachusetts – Results from chicagopoint.com OBSESSIVE OPEN (32): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Marty Storer (NH); 1C-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2C-Stephen Hassman (MA); 1LC-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2LC-Roberto Litzenberger (VA). ADORING ADVANCED (39): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Al Theriault (CT), 3/4-Scott Salisbury (CT) / Jerry Shea (NY); 1C-Garrett Duquesne (NY), 2C-Marcy Kossar (MD); […]

[Read More...]

SUNSHINE STATE CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

2018 Tampa_Stacy Turner

Sunshine State Classic Backgammon Tournament, February 8-10, 2019; Clearwater, Florida – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (11): 1-Stacy Turner, 2-Chris Knapp (MA); 1LC-Roland Leutert. INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Kevin Jones, 2-Cinda King (IL); 1LC-Caryl Stephenson (Canada). NOVICE (12): 1-Brad Fisher (IL), 2-Ken Proctor; 1LC-Andrew Goldman. MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner, 2-Cary Hoarty (OH). GULF COAST DOUBLES (8 teams): […]

[Read More...]

7th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2019 Texas Jonah Seewald

7th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS – January 31-February 3, 2019; San Antonio, Texas Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (75+27 rebuys): 1-Jonah Seewald, 2-Dmitriy Obukhov, 3/4-Ben Friesen / Albert Steg; 1C-Dana Nazarian, 2C-Jon Vietor, 3C/4C-Carol Joy Cole / Julius High; 1LC-Michael Neagu, 2LC-Boris Dekhtyar ADVANCED (50+18 rebuys): 1-Manuel Perito, 2-Irina Litzenberger; 1C-Cem Aslan, 2C-Scott Neal, 3C/4C-Ed Onny / […]

[Read More...]

12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN

Kimon PapachristopoulosNYMetro2019

12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN, January 10-13, 2019; Jersey City, New Jersey – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (96 + 40 rebuys): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Kent Goulding (MD), 3/4-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY); 1C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Al Cantito (CT), 3C/4C-Richard Munitz (NY) / Frank Talbot (MI); 1LC-Michael Levi (England), 2LC-Joe Freedman (NM). INTERMEDIATE […]

[Read More...]

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Farhad Kamani-2018 LA Open

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, November 29–December 2, 2018; Los Angeles, California – Preliminary results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (79 + 41 rebuys): 1-Farhad Kamani, 2-Sam Ahmed, 3-Brian Lonergan, 4/5-Johah Seewald / Chris Trencher; 1C-Ted Chee, 2C-Jon Vietor. ADVANCED (28 + 14 rebuys): 1-Kevin Kahl, 2-Erwin Hom, 3-Eitan Peleg, 4/5-Marc Emrich / Chris Zafares; 1C-Jim Houghton, 2C-John […]

[Read More...]

Las Vegas Backgammon Open

Rich Munitz Vegas 2018

LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN, November 7-11, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com Photo C Mayeron CHAMPIONSHIP (83 +33 rebuys): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Tommy Kean (Denmark); 1C-Jacob Markussen (Denmark), 2C-Ron Rubin (NV), 3C/4C-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Tim Lawless (IN); 1LC-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2LC-Armin Soltani (Canada). INTERMEDIATE […]

[Read More...]

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 Rich Munitz CT_kd

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 18-21, 2018; Rocky Hill, Connecticut – Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit Karen Davis OYSTER OPEN (34): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Chris Knapp (MA); 1C-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2C-Jim Stutz (CT); 1LC-Douglas Huch (NY). SILVER ADVANCED (30): 1- Stephen Hassman (MA), 2-Jay Karns (NY); 1C-Leon Marini […]

[Read More...]

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

DavidTaniguchi 2018 CO

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 11 – 14, 2018; Denver, Colorado – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (22): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Steve Sax (CA). ADVANCED (11): 1-Edward Onny (CO), 2-Tom Christner (CO); 1C-Norm Friedman (CA). CONTINENTAL DIVIDE OPEN JACKPOT (14+2 rebuys): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-David Taniguchi (CA). ROYAL GORGE LIMITED JACKPOT (4): 1-Laura […]

[Read More...]

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Brian Lonergan_Jeb_Ben 2018 Florida_rev

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP , October 4-7, 2018; Hollywood, Florida – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 1C-Allen Tish (CA), 2C-Perry Gartner (FL), 3C/4C-Donny Lomuto (NY) / Michael Neagu (Canada). ADVANCED (39): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-William Lonergan (NY), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL), 3C/4C-Linda Bradley (NC) / […]

[Read More...]

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Winn Davis 2018 Viking

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, September 27-30, 2018; Bloomington, Minnesota – Results from chicagopoint.com ODIN OPEN (37): 1-David Winn (TX), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-David Klausa (CO), 2C-Cary Hoarty (OH), 3C/4C-Lynn Lusk (CO) / Art Moore (TN). THOR ADVANCED(37): 1-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2-Steve Waller (MN); 1C-Dan Minardi (CO), 2C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 3C/4C-Joe Briggs (MN) / David […]

[Read More...]

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN

SuttonArthur--2012 NY Metropolitan Open

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN , September 13-20, 2018; Dorval, Quebec, Canada – Results from chicagopoint.com MONTREAL OPEN (28): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2C-Michael Neagu (Canada); 1LC-Frank Talbot (MI), Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY) won the Side Pool prize of a P-40 board. ST-LAURENT ADVANCED (28): 1-Jonathan Munitz (NY), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada); […]

[Read More...]

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN

Chris Knapp-ChicagoOpen2016_tm

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN, August 31–September 3, 2018; San Jose, California – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (52): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2/5-Art Benjamin (CA) / Jack Edelson (NY) / David Levy (CA) / Mario Savan (CA), 6/7-David Klausa (CO) / Frank Talbot (MI), 8/9-Ben Friesen (MI) / Dale Rose (CA). ADVANCED (33): 1-Norm Friedman (CA), […]

[Read More...]

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018-Tampa_Michael-Neag_sm

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, August 23-26, 2018; Madison, Wisconsin – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Bruce Russell (WI); 1LC-Bill Minser (WI), 2LC-Tak Morioka (IL). ADVANCED (26): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN); 1C-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2C-Michael Mesich (MN); 1LC-Michael Gellings (WI). NOVICE (3): 1-Donna […]

[Read More...]

43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN

2018 Monte Carlo_AkikoYazawa

43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN, July 28-August 5, 2018; Monte Carlo, Monaco – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (177): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Philip Kazemieh (Germany), 3-Lawrence Powell (England), 4/5-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland) / Benjamin Lund (Denmark), 6/8-Raj Jansari (England) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Thomas Rönn (Sweden); 1C-Alexei Askurava (Russia), 2C-Sander Lylloff […]

[Read More...]

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Audronis-Zunde-2018-Mich_cjc

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 5 – 8, 2018, Novi, Michigan – Updated results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Audronis Zunde (CO), 2-Christopher Yep (OH), 3-David Todd (MO), 4/5-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 6-Liam Henry (Canada); 1C-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2C-Richard Munitz (NY), 3C/4C-Ray Bills (MN) / Kit Woolsey (CA). (P-40 Backgammon awarded a […]

[Read More...]

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Ho Ernest 2012

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, June 22 – 24, 2018; Los Angeles, California – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (73+29 rebuys): 1-Ernest Ho (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3-Julius High (KS), 4/5-Bob Glass (CA) / Frank Ley (CA); 1C-Dennis McFarlin (NV), 2C-Val Ovespyan (CA), 3C/4C-Odis Chenault (CA) / Eric Petersen (CA). ADVANCED (39): 1-Eitan Peleg (CA), 2-Marston […]

[Read More...]

38th Chicago Open Backgammon Tournament

CaltonBill-2017Ohio-Michigan_sm

38th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT,May 24-28, 2018; Rosemont, Illinois – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (72): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3-John O’Hagan (IN), 4/9-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Karen Davis (FL) / David Rockwell (IL) / Herb Roman (IL) / Allen Tish (CA) / David Winn (TX). INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2/8-Ray Bills (MN) […]

[Read More...]

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 Roberto K Litzenberger_Cherry Blossom

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, May 10-13, 2018; Herndon, Virginia – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-Richard Munitz (NY), 4/5-Joe Russell (CA) / Artie Sutton (NJ); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Bahman Zandi (MD), 3C/4C-John Klein (MD) / Marty Storer (NH). ADVANCED (51): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Larry Brown (VA), […]

[Read More...]

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

Dennis Culpepper_2018 Atlanta 3

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC , April 26-29, 2018; College Park, Georgia – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Art Moore (TN); 1LC-Sam Ahmed (CA). INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL); 1C-Adrian Costa (GA), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL); 1LC-Ross Gordon (CT), 2LC-Rock Hackshaw (NY). NOVICE […]

[Read More...]

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 KazarossNeil_Vegas Open_tm

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, April 11-15, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit: Tara Mendicino CHAMPIONSHIP (96+46 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross, 2-Roberto Litzenberger, 3/4-Steve Sax / Richard Sweetman; 1C-Bob Glass, 2C-Chris Knapp, 3C/4C-Ron Rubin / Karen Davis; 1LC-Ray Fogerlund, 2LC-Jake Jacobs. INTERMEDIATE (77+29 rebuys): 1-Tim Lawless, 2-Mario Saban, 3/4-April Kennedy / Dan […]

[Read More...]

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

ObukhovDmitriy- 2014 Michigan

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, March 16-18, 2018; Cleveland, Ohio – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (40): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ricky Griggs (MI); 1C-Mike Valliere (PA), 2C-Karen Davis (FL), 3C/4C-Mary Hickey (OH) / Marcy Kossar (MD). ADVANCED (42): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Ray Bills (MN); 1C-Ross Gordon (CT), 2C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 3C/4C-John Claybourne (MI) / […]

[Read More...]

March 12 Update – USBGF Inter-Club Championships

The brackets can be seen here: http://usbgf.org/trny/drawsheets/?trny=411 Round 1 Complete Twin Cities Backgammon (Jeff Spencer) defeated New England Backgammon Club (Rich Sweetman) South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Northern Virginia Backgammon Club (Gary Fries) Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene) defeated Hoosier Backgammon Club (Kevin Heacox) Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp) defeated Beltway Backgammon […]

[Read More...]