ABT : 2021 SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

ABT: SUNNY FORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 7-10, 2021; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

ABT Division 1 CHAMPIONSHIP (56): 1-Brandon Macklin (MD), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Shay Asraff (NV) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA); 1C-Kevin Jones (FL), 2C-Dan Minardi (CO); 1LC-Richard Munitz (NY), 2LC-Sean Garber (IN).

ABT Division 2 ADVANCED (29): 1-Brian Ross (FL), 2-Scott Kelland (CT); 1C-Avi Cohen (FL), 2C-Howard Lewis (FL); 1LC-Daniel Bluestone (VA); Women’s Prize: Marcy Kossar (MD).

ABT Division 3 INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Joel Rabine (NY), 2-Carol Exley (FL); 1C-Eduardo Nunez (FL), 2C-Dmitriy Vernitsky (FL); 1LC-Roland Leutert (FL); Women’s Prize: Carol Exley (FL).

SOCIAL DIVISION (7): 1-Ramsey Speer (FL), 2-Terry Welsh (FL); Women’s Prize: Terry Welsh (FL).

BMAB-USA #21 (18): 3-way tie: Gary Koscielny (FL) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Philippe Salnave (FL).

SUNNY FLORIDA CLASSIC JACKPOT (11): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

MIAMI MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Rick Silberman (WA) / Joe Urso (NY).

ORLANDO OPEN JACKPOT (28): 1-Raul Tabraue (FL), 2-Carlos Azcarate (FL), 3/4-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Hakki Ozbek (FL).

LAUDERDALE LIMITED JACKPOT (22): 3-way tie: Larry Brown (VA) / Samra Hadden (GA) / Jerry Shea (NY).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL QUALIFIER (32): 1-Neil Berkman (VA), 2-Igor Baburov (NY).

PALM BEACH DOUBLES #1 (8 teams): 1-Kara Schultz (CA) & Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Eric Petersen (CA) & Jerry Shea (NY).
PALM BEACH DOUBLES #2 (8 teams): 1-Neil Berkman (VA) & Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA), 2-Avi Cohen (FL) & Rick Wolf (FL).
PALM BEACH DOUBLES #3 (8 teams): 1-Art Benjamin (CA) & Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Candace Mayeron (CA) & Stacy Turner (FL).
PALM BEACH DOUBLES #4 (8 teams): 1-Steve Sax (CA) & Lisa Speer (FL), 2-José Canavesi (FL) & Ron Szlaifer (FL).

JUNIORS (2): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL).

SENIORS (8): 1-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

SPEEDGAMMON (8): 1/2-Phil Simborg (IL) / Alec Izzo (FL).

FTH BOARD EVENT: 1-Alec Izzo (FL), 2-Alec Izzo (FL).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Vadim Nuniyants (NC), 2-Rory Pascar (IL), 3-Frank Talbot (MI).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: Inductee – Karen Davis (FL).

USBGF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Candace Mayeron (CA), Robert Stoller (AK).

 

Speak Your Mind