ABT : 2021 MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

ABT: 46th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 4, 2021; Novi, Michigan

Results provided by chicagopoint.com

OPEN (64): 1-Gyl Savoie (MI), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3-Garry Kallos (Canada); 1C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3C/4C-Jeb Horton (NC) / Matt Reklaitis (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 3-Apollo Lammers (MN); 1C-Charles Haley (IN), 2C-Aubrey Brengelman (OH), 3C/4C-Stephen Benjamin (OH) / Jerry Ungar (FL).

ADVANCED NOVICE (7): 1-Clare Phelps (OH), 2-Tony Zimbalatti (MI), 3-Tal Siegmann (MI).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Karen Davis (FL), 3/4-Allen Tish (CA) / David Todd (MO).

JUDY FIELD MEMORIAL BLITZ (128): 1. Stephen Benjamin (OH), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

SENIORS JACKPOT (32): 1-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA), 2-John Quinn (MI), 3/4-Jim Slomkoski (MI) / Tony Zimbalatti (MI).

PRINCE BARLOW’S JUNIOR JACKPOT (24): 1-April Mesich (MN), 2-Rory Pascar (IL), 3-Ricky Griggs (MI).

REGIONAL QUALIFIER FOR USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (32 Seniors + 24 Juniors): 1-April Mesich (MN), 2-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

OPEN FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

LIMITED FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Marjie Harbrecht (CO), 2-Bill Toth (MI).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Sean Garber (IN) & Mark Milkie (IN), 2-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Steve Hast (PA) & Howard Shirey (IA) / Matt Reklaitis & Marty Storer (NH).

FRANK TALBOT’S FREE ROLL (29 newcomers + 32 returnees): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).

ELEGANCE TROPHY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Philippe Salnave (FL).

ELEGANCE TROPHY LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Steven Sherbel (MI), 2-John Quinn (MI).

SATELLITE FOR GEOFFREY PARKER $5K SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

$20 DETROIT DMP QUICKIE (16): 1-Scott Day (IN).

$10 DETROIT DMP QUICKIE (16): 1-Phyllis Shapiro (MO).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (14): 1-Samra Hadden (GA), 2/3-Paul Mangone (CA) / Richard Stubbe (TX).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Ed Corey (CT), 2-Michael Charison (MI).

BMAB-USA #19 TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2/3-Greg Merriman (MI) / Frank Talbot (MI). PR results: 1/2-John O’Hagan (IN) / Marty Storer (NH) at 2.28, Kit Woolsey (CA) at 2.80.

$50 WELCOME BACK WARM-UP (25): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Karen Davis (FL), 3/4-Paul Farah (MI) / Tak Morioka (IL).

$30 WELCOME BACK WARM-UP (20): 1-Lorenzo Morales (MI), 2-Fred Ishac (MI), 3/4-Larry Brown (VA) / Steve Hast (PA).

$20 WELCOME BACK WARM-UP (6): 1-Marty Cerezo (MI), 2-Joe Miller (OH).

 

Comments

  1. Donna Lafferty Donna Lafferty says:

    It was lovely seeing (and hugging) everyone again. Thanks Carol, Ben, Mary Ann, Butch, Robin, and everyone else who helped make this tournament happen. I’ve missed you all!

Speak Your Mind