ABT Online! Winners

Click here for the ABT Online! Points race.

 

Thank you to Carol Joy Cole for keeping the most complete and up to date results list in the backgammon community. Get the most recent live and online results on the Chicago Point site.

 

USBGF BACKGAMMON SUMMER FINALE – September 11-13, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com, Gridgammon.com

CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-Art Benjamin (CA), 2/4-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Brian Lonergan (LA); 1LC-Michael Neagu (Canada)

ADVANCED (16): 1-Makoto Nozaki (Japan), 2/3-Kristian Mills (England) / Bonnie Rogoff (OH); 1LC-Wayland Augur

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3-Odis Chenault (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (4): 1-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

FRIDAY NIGHT KNOCKOUT (15): 1-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada).

SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (16): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Dan Minardi (CO); 1C-Bob Glass (CA).

SUNDAY GRAND FINALE (16): 1-Avi Cohen (FL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3-Ronald Loera (Venezuela).

 

VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC – September 2-7, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XXI (20): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Alex Toth (WA), 3/4-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Michael Neagu (Canada).

EARLY RAVEN (25): 1-Adrian Nedelcu (Austria/IL), 2-David Hanold (IL), 3/4-Ronald Loero (Venezuela) / Joe Urso (NY).

FRIDAY FRIGGA (56): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3/4-Rick Silberman (WA) / Rich Sweetman (NH).

ODIN OPEN (51): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Jeff Willis (MN), 3-Sean Garber (IN), 4-Art Benjamin (CA); 1C-Ergin Bayrak (CA), 2C-Jonah Seewald (CO).

THOR ADVANCED (43): 1-David Parks (CA), 2-James Fleming (NV), 3-Michael Farrugia (NY), 4-Edward Onny (CO); 1C-Igor Moraes (Brazil), 2C-Steve Waller (MN).

VALHALLA OPEN (12): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Marc Emrich (CO).

VALHALLA ADVANCED (14): 1-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 2-David Hanold (IL).

RAGNARÖK AFTER TOURNEY (33): 1-Steve Reichelt (MN), 2- Mario Savan (CA), 3/4-Bill Finneran (MD) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

 

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS – August 14-16, 2020; GridGammon.com, BackgammonGalaxy.com

TOURNAMENT OF STARS DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Perry Gartner (FL) & Christian Briggs (FL), 2-Marty Storer (NH) & David Kettler (TX), 3Tim Cross (England) & Ed Corey (CT). Side Pool winner: Dennis Lutz (GA).

WARM-UP (16): 1-cigarsmoker/Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-GaryZ/Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 3/4-coolrey/Ray Fogerlund (NV) / JRUS/Joe Russell (CA).

SATURDAY EVENING “DANCE” (25): 1-FoolishBear/Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-finnerab/Bill Finneran (MD), 3/4-TEXBG31/Rudy Langenbach (TX) / STEAMSAX/Steve Sax (CA).

SUNDAY DOUBLE ELIMINATION JACKPOT (16): 1-Einsteinny/Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Americanjam/Dan Minardi (CO), 3-LatRonald/Ronald Loero (Venezuela).

 

OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 16-19, 2020; Gridgammon.com

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 2-Coolrey/Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/8-timcrazy/Tim Cross (England) / Douli/Faddoul Khoury (AZ) / daddyschips/Marcy Kossar (MD) / LatRonald/Ronald Loero (Venezuela) / STEAMSAX/Steve Sax (CA) / boardmaker/Bob Zavoral (IL).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Technosis/Jasper Watertor (Netherlands), 2-Counsel/Kristian Mills (England), 3/4-Patty/Patty Johnson (CA) / Karasuzy/Kara Schultz (CA).

WARM-UP (16): 1-bazooka/Bob Glass (CA), 2-CaLion/Cem Aslan (TX).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-juice2403/Ricky Griggs (MI), 2-CaLion/Cem Aslan (TX), 3-Ladi/Loretta Bernards (CA).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (11): 1-letsplaydice/Larry Brown (VA), 2-Pencentric Exec/James Fleming (NV).

LEAP YEAR JACKPOT (30): 1-SayLaVee/David Rennie (CA), 2-MonsterVal/Val Ovsepyan (CA), 3-aurachbeikitz/Adrian Nedelcu (Austria/IL), 4-TarsTarkus/John Gamalielson (WA).

SUNDAY SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Sheshbesh/Avi Cohen (FL), 2-bor742/Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

 

 

MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS ABT ONLINE! – July 5, 2020; GridGammon

CHAMPIONSHIP (76): 1-Coolrey/Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-vegasman/Howard Markowitz (NV)3/4-VegasVillain/Aaron Foust (NV) / V1/Rambiz Khalili (Iran/South Africa); 1C-dave56/David Staggs (IN), 2C-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 3C/4C-Simborg/Phil Simborg (FL) / SweetRolls/Richard Sweetman (NH).

INTERMEDIATE (44): 1-rxbum/Andy Fazekas (CT), 2-CaLion/Cem Aslan (TX), 3/4-jokrjo/Joe Miller (OH) / igormoraes/Igor Moraes (Brazil); 1C-plata/Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2C-Retsguod/Douglas DeWitte (NV), 3C/4C-Ghost55/Frank Costello III (CA) / fabymel/Fabian Melnik (FL).

 

BUFFALO/NIAGARA ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON – June 28, 2020; Backgammon Studio Heroes

OPEN (27): 1-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 2-akelabg/Victor Ashkenazi (NJ); 1C-TheDaveShow/Brian Lonergan (LA), 2C-KarenDavis/Karen Davis (FL).

ADVANCED (19): 1-antanggioalo/Alec Izzo (FL), 2-VegasVillain/Aaron Foust (NV); 1C-Limoncello/Joe Calvaruso (OH), 2C-Ghost55/Frank Costello III (CA).

 

USBGF SPRING FLING ABT ONLINE!– June 15-22, 2020; Backgammon Galaxy
OPEN (58): 1-SweetRolls/Rich Sweetman (NH), 2-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 3/8-herman/Herman Arzuman (NY) / Lancs/Tim Cross (England) / RayF/Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Glazer/Giorgis Lazaris (Greece) / FDR/David Rennie (CA) / Selbs/Andrew Selby (England).

ADVANCED (36): 1-Vegasvillain/Aaron Foust (NV), 2-edmaciel/Eduardo Maciel Costa (Brazil), 3/6-retsguod/Douglas DeWitte (NV) / TeamZiba/Kate Elmore (GA) / JimmyG/Jim Glover (FL) / RetUSAF/Edward Onny (CO).

$100 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-ctrencher/Chris Trencher (NY), 2-LVN/Long Nguyen (CA).
$100 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-bluffingU/Alex Toth (WA), 2-Mae/Maeis Petrosian (CA).
$100 KNOCKOUT (4): 1-Frisk/Cristian Frisk (Romania).
$100 KNOCKOUT (4): 1-Frankthetank/Frank Farjood (CA).
$100 KNOCKOUT (4): 1-arminsoltani/Armin Soltani (Canada).
$100 KNOCKOUT (4): 1-bluffingU/Alex Toth (WA).
$50 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-Withano/Brion Brooks (IL), 2-MarcGru24/Marc Grutka (FL).
$50 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-cscotty1972/Chris Scott (IL), 2-BenjaminHugon/Benjamin Hugon (TX).

 

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON ABT ONLINE! – June 4 – 7, 2020; GridGammon

OPEN (51): 1-timcrazy/Tim Cross (England), 2-SongScout/Gus Contos (CA), 3-barkin/Bill Arkin (CA), 4-dorado11/Mario Savan (CA), 5/6-Vengeance526/Brian Lonergan (LA) / minollus/Fabio Sallusto (Italy); 1LC-wockadoo/Bob Wachtel (CA), 2LC-mapacho/Michael Miller (CA).
ADVANCED (38): 1-Karasuzy/Kara Schultz (CA), 2-wavesinair/Paul Armbruster (CA), 3-Sheshbesh/Avi Cohen (FL), 4-BradRose/Brad Rosenberg (AZ); 1LC-JimmyGofPC/Jim Glover (FL), 2LC-eonny1/Edward Onny (CO).

 

CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON ABT ONLINE! – May 18-24, 2020; Backgammon Galaxy

OPEN (68): 1-TheDaveShow/Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-NeilKaz/Neil Kazaross (IL), 3-Bor742 /Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 4/10-akelabg/Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / karendavis/Karen Davis (FL) / Switch/Geoff Hall (England) / hksteve/Steve Nelson (Hong Kong) / arynog/Ary Nogueira (Brazil) / Jonah/Jonah Seewald (CO).

ADVANCED (56): 1-daddyschips/Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-stewartp/Stewart Pemberton (FL), 3/6-RayC/Ray Cifani (OH) / PeteK/Peter Kasturas (NJ) / MaxLev/Max Levenstein (CA) / Howard/Howard Linnemann (NY).

 

CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON ONLINE! – April 25-26, 2020; Backgammon Galaxy

CHAMPIONSHIP (51): 1-Minollus/Fabio Sallusto (Italy), 2-dorado11 /Mario Savan (CA), 3-finnerab/Bill Finneran (MD), 4-VikingCafe/Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 5/6-darren/Ronald Rubin (CA) / dave56/David Staggs (IN).

ADVANCED (47): gasparcan/Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-RyanRebel /Ryan Rebelo (Canada), 3-Withano/Brion Brooks (IL), 4-LuckyLarry/Larry Brown (VA).