12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN

Kimon PapachristopoulosNYMetro2019

12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN, January 10-13, 2019; Jersey City, New Jersey – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (96 + 40 rebuys): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Kent Goulding (MD), 3/4-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY); 1C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Al Cantito (CT), 3C/4C-Richard Munitz (NY) / Frank Talbot (MI); 1LC-Michael Levi (England), 2LC-Joe Freedman (NM). INTERMEDIATE […]

[Read More...]

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Farhad Kamani-2018 LA Open

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, November 29–December 2, 2018; Los Angeles, California – Preliminary results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (79 + 41 rebuys): 1-Farhad Kamani, 2-Sam Ahmed, 3-Brian Lonergan, 4/5-Johah Seewald / Chris Trencher; 1C-Ted Chee, 2C-Jon Vietor. ADVANCED (28 + 14 rebuys): 1-Kevin Kahl, 2-Erwin Hom, 3-Eitan Peleg, 4/5-Marc Emrich / Chris Zafares; 1C-Jim Houghton, 2C-John […]

[Read More...]

Las Vegas Backgammon Open

Rich Munitz Vegas 2018

LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN, November 7-11, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com Photo C Mayeron CHAMPIONSHIP (83 +33 rebuys): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Tommy Kean (Denmark); 1C-Jacob Markussen (Denmark), 2C-Ron Rubin (NV), 3C/4C-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Tim Lawless (IN); 1LC-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2LC-Armin Soltani (Canada). INTERMEDIATE […]

[Read More...]

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 Rich Munitz CT_kd

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 18-21, 2018; Rocky Hill, Connecticut – Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit Karen Davis OYSTER OPEN (34): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Chris Knapp (MA); 1C-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2C-Jim Stutz (CT); 1LC-Douglas Huch (NY). SILVER ADVANCED (30): 1- Stephen Hassman (MA), 2-Jay Karns (NY); 1C-Leon Marini […]

[Read More...]

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

DavidTaniguchi 2018 CO

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 11 – 14, 2018; Denver, Colorado – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (22): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Steve Sax (CA). ADVANCED (11): 1-Edward Onny (CO), 2-Tom Christner (CO); 1C-Norm Friedman (CA). CONTINENTAL DIVIDE OPEN JACKPOT (14+2 rebuys): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-David Taniguchi (CA). ROYAL GORGE LIMITED JACKPOT (4): 1-Laura […]

[Read More...]

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Brian Lonergan_Jeb_Ben 2018 Florida_rev

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP , October 4-7, 2018; Hollywood, Florida – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 1C-Allen Tish (CA), 2C-Perry Gartner (FL), 3C/4C-Donny Lomuto (NY) / Michael Neagu (Canada). ADVANCED (39): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-William Lonergan (NY), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL), 3C/4C-Linda Bradley (NC) / […]

[Read More...]

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Winn Davis 2018 Viking

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, September 27-30, 2018; Bloomington, Minnesota – Results from chicagopoint.com ODIN OPEN (37): 1-David Winn (TX), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-David Klausa (CO), 2C-Cary Hoarty (OH), 3C/4C-Lynn Lusk (CO) / Art Moore (TN). THOR ADVANCED(37): 1-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2-Steve Waller (MN); 1C-Dan Minardi (CO), 2C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 3C/4C-Joe Briggs (MN) / David […]

[Read More...]

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN

SuttonArthur--2012 NY Metropolitan Open

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN , September 13-20, 2018; Dorval, Quebec, Canada – Results from chicagopoint.com MONTREAL OPEN (28): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2C-Michael Neagu (Canada); 1LC-Frank Talbot (MI), Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY) won the Side Pool prize of a P-40 board. ST-LAURENT ADVANCED (28): 1-Jonathan Munitz (NY), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada); […]

[Read More...]

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN

Chris Knapp-ChicagoOpen2016_tm

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN, August 31–September 3, 2018; San Jose, California – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (52): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2/5-Art Benjamin (CA) / Jack Edelson (NY) / David Levy (CA) / Mario Savan (CA), 6/7-David Klausa (CO) / Frank Talbot (MI), 8/9-Ben Friesen (MI) / Dale Rose (CA). ADVANCED (33): 1-Norm Friedman (CA), […]

[Read More...]

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018-Tampa_Michael-Neag_sm

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, August 23-26, 2018; Madison, Wisconsin – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Bruce Russell (WI); 1LC-Bill Minser (WI), 2LC-Tak Morioka (IL). ADVANCED (26): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN); 1C-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2C-Michael Mesich (MN); 1LC-Michael Gellings (WI). NOVICE (3): 1-Donna […]

[Read More...]

43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN

2018 Monte Carlo_AkikoYazawa

43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN, July 28-August 5, 2018; Monte Carlo, Monaco – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (177): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Philip Kazemieh (Germany), 3-Lawrence Powell (England), 4/5-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland) / Benjamin Lund (Denmark), 6/8-Raj Jansari (England) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Thomas Rönn (Sweden); 1C-Alexei Askurava (Russia), 2C-Sander Lylloff […]

[Read More...]

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Audronis-Zunde-2018-Mich_cjc

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 5 – 8, 2018, Novi, Michigan – Updated results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Audronis Zunde (CO), 2-Christopher Yep (OH), 3-David Todd (MO), 4/5-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 6-Liam Henry (Canada); 1C-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2C-Richard Munitz (NY), 3C/4C-Ray Bills (MN) / Kit Woolsey (CA). (P-40 Backgammon awarded a […]

[Read More...]

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Ho Ernest 2012

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, June 22 – 24, 2018; Los Angeles, California – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (73+29 rebuys): 1-Ernest Ho (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3-Julius High (KS), 4/5-Bob Glass (CA) / Frank Ley (CA); 1C-Dennis McFarlin (NV), 2C-Val Ovespyan (CA), 3C/4C-Odis Chenault (CA) / Eric Petersen (CA). ADVANCED (39): 1-Eitan Peleg (CA), 2-Marston […]

[Read More...]

38th Chicago Open Backgammon Tournament

CaltonBill-2017Ohio-Michigan_sm

38th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT,May 24-28, 2018; Rosemont, Illinois – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (72): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3-John O’Hagan (IN), 4/9-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Karen Davis (FL) / David Rockwell (IL) / Herb Roman (IL) / Allen Tish (CA) / David Winn (TX). INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2/8-Ray Bills (MN) […]

[Read More...]

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 Roberto K Litzenberger_Cherry Blossom

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, May 10-13, 2018; Herndon, Virginia – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-Richard Munitz (NY), 4/5-Joe Russell (CA) / Artie Sutton (NJ); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Bahman Zandi (MD), 3C/4C-John Klein (MD) / Marty Storer (NH). ADVANCED (51): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Larry Brown (VA), […]

[Read More...]

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

Dennis Culpepper_2018 Atlanta 3

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC , April 26-29, 2018; College Park, Georgia – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Art Moore (TN); 1LC-Sam Ahmed (CA). INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL); 1C-Adrian Costa (GA), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL); 1LC-Ross Gordon (CT), 2LC-Rock Hackshaw (NY). NOVICE […]

[Read More...]

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 KazarossNeil_Vegas Open_tm

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, April 11-15, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit: Tara Mendicino CHAMPIONSHIP (96+46 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross, 2-Roberto Litzenberger, 3/4-Steve Sax / Richard Sweetman; 1C-Bob Glass, 2C-Chris Knapp, 3C/4C-Ron Rubin / Karen Davis; 1LC-Ray Fogerlund, 2LC-Jake Jacobs. INTERMEDIATE (77+29 rebuys): 1-Tim Lawless, 2-Mario Saban, 3/4-April Kennedy / Dan […]

[Read More...]

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

ObukhovDmitriy- 2014 Michigan

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, March 16-18, 2018; Cleveland, Ohio – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (40): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ricky Griggs (MI); 1C-Mike Valliere (PA), 2C-Karen Davis (FL), 3C/4C-Mary Hickey (OH) / Marcy Kossar (MD). ADVANCED (42): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Ray Bills (MN); 1C-Ross Gordon (CT), 2C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 3C/4C-John Claybourne (MI) / […]

[Read More...]

March 12 Update – USBGF Inter-Club Championships

The brackets can be seen here: http://usbgf.org/trny/drawsheets/?trny=411 Round 1 Complete Twin Cities Backgammon (Jeff Spencer) defeated New England Backgammon Club (Rich Sweetman) South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Northern Virginia Backgammon Club (Gary Fries) Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene) defeated Hoosier Backgammon Club (Kevin Heacox) Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp) defeated Beltway Backgammon […]

[Read More...]

Friday March 9 Status of the USBGF Inter-Club Championships

Brackets can be viewed here: http://usbgf.org/trny/drawsheets/?trny=411   ######################## Round 1 Matches: Twin Cities Backgammon (Jeff Spencer) defeated New England Backgammon Club (Rich Sweetman) South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Northern Virginia Backgammon Club (Gary Fries) Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene) defeated Hoosier Backgammon Club (Kevin Heacox) Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp) defeated Beltway […]

[Read More...]

2nd BOSTON OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Doug Roberts 2018 Boston_cjc

2nd BOSTON OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, February 22-25, 2017; Boston, Massachusetts – Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit Carol Joy Cole OPEN (30): 1-Doug Roberts, 2-Jack Edelson; 1C-Felix Goykman, 2C-Michael Neagu; 1LC-Frank Raposa, 2LC-Marty Storer. AMHERST ADVANCED (32): 1- Marcy Kossar, 2-Joe Miller; 1C-Bill Barrows (MA), 2C-Dicky Biddle (England); 1LC-Paul Laubner (MD), 2LC-Garry Kallos (Canada). NANTUCKET NOVICE […]

[Read More...]

Chen fu Yu and Ken Indart take home the prizes in the Baltimore Local Club Initiative USBGF added money event!

chen

Congratulations to Chen (seated on left) who took home the cash and Ken (closeup) who took home the entry into the inter-club championships at the 3rd Monday Baltimore club tournament on Feb 19. Ken will represent the Baltimore Club in the USBGF Online Club Championships in March with a chance to win an entry into […]

[Read More...]

Neither snow nor freezing rain could keep Gerry Tansey from the added money in St. Louis!

Gerry Tansey

The weather last night here was horrible!! Congratulations to Gerry Tansey for winning the St. Louis Local Club Prime Initiative added money on Tuesday February 20! In addition to winning the USBGF added money Gerry will now represent St.Louis in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018.   The winner of that will get a free […]

[Read More...]

Gus Contos wins Gammon Associates 2017 Tournament of Champions (added USBGF money) Feb 11, 2018

Gus Contos

The winner of the TOC was Gus Contos: 2nd -David Taniguchi 3/4 -John Rockwell 3/4 -Art Benjamin We have 26 players who qualified for the TOC this last year. Six were double-qualified (e.g. they were in the top-16 at both of our weekly locations [Wed & Sun.]) and they get a BYE into the second […]

[Read More...]

David Stein brings home the cash in the Chicago Bar Point USBGF added money event February 18, 2018!

Tilt-DavidSHerbRSunday

David Stein (on right) brings home the cash in the Chicago Bar Point USBGF added money event February 18, 2018! The grand prize first place winner of over $800, which includes $185 USBGF and $100 Tilted Kilt added (not bad for a Sunday $40 entry fee) is…. David Stein! Second place was Herb Roman and […]

[Read More...]

Patrick Keene brings home the cash in Orange County Local Club Initiative on Saturday February 17, 2018!

patrick_keene

Patrick went 11-0 over a 3 day marathon to reach the top honors. To quote the Club Director Mario Savan “Patrick appears unbeatable under any circumstance, at the moment”. https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100011538283674 In addition to winning the USBGF added money Patrick will now represent Orange County in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018. The winner of […]

[Read More...]

2018 SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

2018 Tampa_Michael Neagu

2018 SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC , February 16-18, 2018; Clearwater, Florida – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (11): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Stacy Turner; 1LC-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY). INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Roland Leutert, 2-Hernan Cortez (GA); 1LC-Jerry Ungar. NOVICE (5): 1-Marion Roland. MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner. GULF COAST DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Bob Carpenter & Blake Fleetwood (NY). USBGF […]

[Read More...]

Edwin Jones brings home the added money in Columbus Prime Local Club Initiative

Edwin_Jones

Congratulations to Edwin Jones for winning the Columbus  Local Club Prime Initiative added money on February 11, 2018! In addition to splitting the USBGF added money with Stu Cohen, Edwin will now represent Columbus  in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018.   The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament […]

[Read More...]

John Klein brings home the cash in the Beltway Backgammon Local Club USBGF added money event!

KleinJohn_2016 Mich

  Congratulations to John Klein for winning the Beltway Backgammon Local Club Prime Initiative added money on Feb 11, 2018!  In addition to winning the USBGF added money John will now represent Beltway Backgammon Club in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018. The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT […]

[Read More...]

6th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 TX _MarkAntranikian_jc

6th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS , February 1-4, 2018; San Antonio, Texas -Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit J.Carlsson CHAMPIONSHIP (64+24 rebuys): 1-Mark Antranikian, 2-Ira Hessel, 3/4-Max Mowzoon / Richard Munitz; 1C-Karen Davis, 2C-Fred Chamanara, 3C/4C-David Klausa / James Stutz; 1LC-Farhad Forudi, 2LC-Dana Nazarian. ADVANCED (46+18 rebuys): 1-Don Marek, 2-Lynda Clay; 1C-Candace Mayeron, 2C-Carl Blumenstein, 3C/4C-Nathan Parker […]

[Read More...]