CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, November 29–December 2, 2018; Los Angeles, California – Preliminary results from chicagopoint.com

Farhad Kamani-2018 LA Open

OPEN (79 + 41 rebuys): 1-Farhad Kamani, 2-Sam Ahmed, 3-Brian Lonergan, 4/5-Johah Seewald / Chris Trencher; 1C-Ted Chee, 2C-Jon Vietor.
ADVANCED (28 + 14 rebuys): 1-Kevin Kahl, 2-Erwin Hom, 3-Eitan Peleg, 4/5-Marc Emrich / Chris Zafares; 1C-Jim Houghton, 2C-John Pirner.
NOVICE (13): 1-Kara Schultz, 2-Daniel Bryant; 1C-Simona Olah.
SUPER-32 MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Alfred Mamlet, 2-Nick Maffeo, 3/4-Michael Neagu / Lyova Ghazaryan.
PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (30): 1-Pedram Sooferi, 2-David Taniguchi, 3/4-Dan Minardi / Eitan Peleg.
DOUBLES I(8 teams): 1-Marc Emrich & Dan Minardi, 2-Jonah Seewald & David Taniguchi.
DOUBLES II (8 teams): 1-Tony Elliott & Todd Crosner, 2-Victor Ashkenazi & Manny Olszynko.
SENIORS I (32): 1-Lyova Ghazaryan, 2-Al Hodis
SENIORS II ( ):
DMP-USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT (80): 1-Frank Talbot, 2-Judy Collins, 3/4-Ted Chee / Marc Emrich.
BLITZ (80):
PASKOGAMMON (12): 1-Roberto Litzenberger.

Las Vegas Backgammon Open

LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN, November 7-11, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

Rich Munitz Vegas 2018
Photo C Mayeron

CHAMPIONSHIP (83 +33 rebuys): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Tommy Kean (Denmark); 1C-Jacob Markussen (Denmark), 2C-Ron Rubin (NV), 3C/4C-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Tim Lawless (IN); 1LC-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2LC-Armin Soltani (Canada).
INTERMEDIATE (68 + 26 rebuys): 1-Thomas Horton (CA), 2-Tom McEvoy (NV), 3/4-Ezra Chiriti-Guakil (Mexico) / Mike Cyrkiel (NV); 1C-David Mulberg (CA), 2C-Richard Stubbe (TX), 3C/4C-Ron Genter (NV) / Candace Mayeron (CA); 1LC-Joe Potts (TX), 2LC-Paul Franks (NV).
BEGINNER (12): 1-José Luis Solano (Costa Rica), 2-Jan Neighbor (NV).
SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1- Allen Tish (CA), 2-Jim Stutz (CT), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / John O’Hagan (IN).
LIMITED JACKPOT (30): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-David Kettler (TX), 3/4-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica) / Jeff Nitschke (MN).
SENIORS (128): 1/2-Art Benjamin (CA) vs José Luis Bejinez (Mexico), 3/4-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Al Jones (Canada).
DOUBLES (32): 1-David Kettler (TX) & David Winn (TX), 2-Frank & Monica Talbot (MI), 3/4-Joe Feldman (MI) & Ed O’Laughlin (VA) / Candace Mayeron (CA) & Kit Woolsey (CA).
BLITZ (144): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Kevin McDonough (AZ).
MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Al Hodis (NV), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 3/4-Joe Feldman (MI) / Al Jones (Canada).
BEGINNERS FRIDAY JACKPOT (5): 1-Rodrigo Solera (Costa Rica).
$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (34): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).
$100 JACKPOT (8): 1/2 split-Mike Cyrkiel (CA) / Mike Horri (WA).
$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Christian Briggs (FL).
$50 JACKPOT #2(8): 1-John Shakory (TX), 2-Sam Orandle (NV).
AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (39): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Pat MacNeil (Canada).
USBGF GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (2): 1-West Champion Ken Bame (CA), 2-East Champion Ray Fogerlund (NV).

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 18-21, 2018; Rocky Hill, Connecticut –
Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 Rich Munitz CT_kd
Photo credit Karen Davis

OYSTER OPEN (34): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Chris Knapp (MA); 1C-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2C-Jim Stutz (CT); 1LC-Douglas Huch (NY).
SILVER ADVANCED (30): 1- Stephen Hassman (MA), 2-Jay Karns (NY); 1C-Leon Marini (NJ), 2C-Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1LC-Robert Loveless (Canada). Jerry Shea (NY) won the Side Pool prize of a Wycliffe board.
APPLE ADVANCED NOVICE (8): 1-Kai Demler (NY), 2-Shahrooz Moreh (NY); 1C-Sarah Saltus Siddig (CT), 2C-Fran Miller (OH), 3C-Anca Morar (RI).
HARTFORD HIGH ROLLERS (4): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Blake Fleetwood (NY).
MILFORD MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada).
ANSONIA AMATEUR JACKPOT (16 ): 1-Robert Caldwell (Canada), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).
ORANGE OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Scotty Kelland (CT), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).
DANBURY DOUBLES (16): 1-Beverly Flowers (NY) & Doug Huch (NY), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY) & John Klein (MD).
LADIES TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).
ENFIELD ELDERS (32): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Andrew Liebenthal (NJ).
YALE YOUNG’NS (16): 1-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 2-Igor Baburov (NY).
PAWCATUCK PRE-TOURNEY #1 (16): 1- Jay Karns (NY), 2-Marty Storer (NH).
PAWCATUCK PRE-TOURNEY #2 (16): 1- Scott Douglas (Canada), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).
SHERMAN CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA).
BRIDGEPORT BLITZ (56): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Daniel Adler (NY).
GAMMON GUYS BOARD TOURNAMENT (8): 1-David Kornwitz (MA), 2-Daniel Adler (NY).

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, October 11 – 14, 2018; Denver, Colorado –
Results from chicagopoint.com

DavidTaniguchi 2018 CO Edward Onny - 2018 CO

OPEN (22): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Steve Sax (CA).
ADVANCED (11): 1-Edward Onny (CO), 2-Tom Christner (CO); 1C-Norm Friedman (CA).
CONTINENTAL DIVIDE OPEN JACKPOT (14+2 rebuys): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).
ROYAL GORGE LIMITED JACKPOT (4): 1-Laura Hoarty (OH), 2-Dan Minardi (CO).
DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Jason Briggs (FL) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Cary Hoarty (OH) & Laura Hoarty (OH).

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP ,
October 4-7, 2018; Hollywood, Florida –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

Brian Lonergan_Jeb_Ben 2018 Florida_rev

CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 1C-Allen Tish (CA), 2C-Perry Gartner (FL), 3C/4C-Donny Lomuto (NY) / Michael Neagu (Canada).
ADVANCED (39): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-William Lonergan (NY), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL), 3C/4C-Linda Bradley (NC) / Emilio Tabraue (FL).
NOVICE (16): 1-Rick Ascione (FL), 2-Bob Bazinet (FL), 3-Katherine Hortenstine (FL); 1LC-Patricia Main (FL), 2LC-Lili Iravani (DC).
BMAB-USA EVENT (24): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2/5-Roberto Gaui (Brazil) / Felix Goykhman (NJ) / Frank Talbot (MI) / Bahman Zandi (MD).
MIAMI MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA).
ORLANDO OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Howard Lewis (FL).
LAUDERDALE LIMITED JACKPOT (20): 1-Larry Brown (VA), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA).
PALM BEACH PRO-AM DOUBLES (16): 1-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) & Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-Frank & Monica Talbot (MI).
FLORIDA FAMILY DOUBLES (8): 1-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Phillippa & Ray Lightbourn (Bahamas).
OLDER AND WISER (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Juan Luis Rospigliosi (FL).
YOUNG AND RESTLESS (8): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Kamran Kheirani (Canada).
NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (2): 1-Katherine Hortenstine (FL), 2-David Franco (FL).
FIRST SERVE CHARITY JACKPOT (8): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Kamran Kheirani (Canada).
FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Hernan Cortes (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL).
$50 WARM-UP (16): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ).
$20 WARM-UP (16): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Ross Gordon (CT).

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

2nd VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT,
September 27-30, 2018; Bloomington, Minnesota –
Results from chicagopoint.com

Winn Davis 2018 Viking

ODIN OPEN (37): 1-David Winn (TX), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-David Klausa (CO), 2C-Cary Hoarty (OH), 3C/4C-Lynn Lusk (CO) / Art Moore (TN).
THOR ADVANCED(37): 1-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2-Steve Waller (MN); 1C-Dan Minardi (CO), 2C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 3C/4C-Joe Briggs (MN) / David Hanold (IL).
VIKING INTERMEDIATE(20): 1-Weston Hoard (MN), 2-Larry Roberg (CT); 1C-Michael Plog (IL).
VIKING NEWCOMER (3): 1-Debra Roe (IL).
VIKING FUNERAL – OPEN (5): 1-Paul Mangone (CA).
VIKING FUNERAL – ADVANCED(9): 1-Edward Ziesche (MN).
VIKING FUNERAL – INTERMEDIATE (4): 1-Paulette Duong (IL).
VALHALLA – OPEN(11): 1-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Bill Riles (TX).
VALHALLA – ADVANCED (8): 1-Steve Reichelt (MN).
VALHALLA – INTERMEDIATE (7): 1-Paulette Duong (IL), 2-Anthony White (OH).
GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XIX (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Paul Mangone (CA).
WARRIOR ADVANCED/INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (24): 1-Tom Magne (MN), 2-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL).
EARLY RAVEN 50 (22): 1-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 2-Bahman Zandi (MD).
EARLY RAVEN 20 (20): 1-Dan Minardi (CO), 2-Jon Dowd (MN).
FRIDAY FRIGGA (52): 1-Jack Edelson (NY), 2-Rick Davis (MN).
RAINBOW BRIDGE DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jeff Kane (WI) & Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Joe Briggs (MN) & Susan Little (MN).
LONGSHIP SUPER JACKPOT(12): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Tim Lawless (IN), 3-John O’Hagan (IN).
BLITZ THE BEAST (56): 1-Art Moore (TN), 2-Tim Mabee (IL).
QUICK 1-POINT RAIDS (64): 1-Kurt Peterson (MN), 2-Art Moore (TN).
MIDGARD 3-POINT MATCHES (9X4): Winners–Jim Peterson (MN), Larry Oman (MN), Jeff Kane (WI), Lynda Clay (CO), Jeff Nitschke (MN), Kurt Peterson (MN), Anthony White (OH) (twice), Edward Ziesche (MN).
GAMMON STUFF BOARD TOURNAMENT(16): 1-Paul Mangone (CA), 2-David Hanold (IL).
RAGNAROK AFTER TOURNEY (19): 1-Steve Reichelt (MN), 2-David Klausa (CO).

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN

OMNIUM DE MONTREAL BACKGAMMON OPEN , September 13-20, 2018; Dorval, Quebec, Canada – Results from chicagopoint.com

SuttonArthur--2012 NY Metropolitan Open

MONTREAL OPEN (28): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2C-Michael Neagu (Canada); 1LC-Frank Talbot (MI), Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY) won the Side Pool prize of a P-40 board.
ST-LAURENT ADVANCED (28): 1-Jonathan Munitz (NY), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada); 1C-Michel Merlitti (Canada), 2C-Robert Caldwell (Canada); 1LC-Patrick St-Laurent (Canada).
MONT-ROYAL NOVICE (5): 1-Sarah Saltus Siddig (CT), 2-Ryan Rebelo (Canada), 3-Paul Cote.
CONCORDIA JACKPOT (12): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).
IROQUOIS BLITZ (32): 1-Scott Douglas (Canada), 2-Michel Merlitti (Canada).
HOCHELAGA INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Robert Caldwell (Canada).
MOHAWK NOVICE JACKPOT (4): 1-Ryan Rebelo (Canada).
QUEBEC DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-G.L. Harvie (VT) & Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Sebastian Gomez & Fernando Munoz (Mexico).
OLD MONTREAL SENIORS (16): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Michel Merlitti (Canada).
CHAMPLAIN WARMUP QUICKIES (16): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada).
JACQUES CARTIER PRE-TOURNEY (15): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Jay Karns (NY).

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN

3rd SILICON VALLEY BACKGAMMON OPEN, August 31–September 3, 2018; San Jose, California –
Results from chicagopoint.com

Chris Knapp-ChicagoOpen2016_tm

OPEN (52): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2/5-Art Benjamin (CA) / Jack Edelson (NY) / David Levy (CA) / Mario Savan (CA), 6/7-David Klausa (CO) / Frank Talbot (MI), 8/9-Ben Friesen (MI) / Dale Rose (CA).
ADVANCED (33): 1-Norm Friedman (CA), 2/5-Michelle Courtney (CA) / Milton Gonzales (Costa Rica) / Ken Johnson (CA) / Kevin McDonough (AZ), 6-Patty Johnson (CA), 7/8-Fred Minas (CA) / Jerry Nussbaum (CA).
NOVICE (4): 1-David Gillett (CA), 2-Mary Sinutko (CA).
49ER GOLD RUSH MASTERS (26): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Ben Friesen (MI), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Jim Pasko (NV).
LIMITED JACKPOT (30): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Sean Taghani (CA), 3/4-Tom Courts (CA) / Milton Gonzales (Costa Rica).
TED CHEE BOUNTY 2-POINT MINI MATCHES (96): 1-Brian Draper (CA), 2-Lynda Clay (CO), 3/4-Milton Gonzales (Costa Rica) / Milton Gonzales (Costa Rica).
DOUBLES (16): 1-Candace Mayeron (CA) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Loretta Bowen (CA) & Comet (CA).
BLITZ ( ): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Allen Tish (CA), 3/4-David Kettler (TX) / David Parks (CA).
OLDER & WISER (8): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA).
YOUNG GUNS (40): 1-Jack Edelson (NY), 2-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 3/4-Lynda Clay (CO) / Cary Hoarty (OH).
OLDER & WISER vs YOUNG GUNS PLAYOFF (2): 1/2-split: Phil Simborg (IL) / Jack Edelson (NY).

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

16th ANNUAL WISCONSIN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, August 23-26, 2018; Madison, Wisconsin –
Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 Tampa_Michael Neagu

CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Bruce Russell (WI); 1LC-Bill Minser (WI), 2LC-Tak Morioka (IL).
ADVANCED (26): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN); 1C-Kevin Heacox (IN), 2C-Michael Mesich (MN); 1LC-Michael Gellings (WI).
NOVICE (3): 1-Donna Lafferty (IN).
BADGER CLASSIC MASTERS (16): 1/2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / John O’Hagan (IN).
ZACH TABAK MEMORIAL AMATEUR JACKPOT (11): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2-Steve Hairgrove (MN).
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) & Larry Shiller (CT), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL) & Rhonda Woodbury (IL).
BLITZ (20): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Keene Marin (WI).
QUICKIES (32): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Patrick Domico (IN).
FASHIONABLY EARLY BIRD TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN), 3-Art Moore (TN).
EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (32): 1-Leyla Zaloutsakaya (NY), 2-Mark Milkie (IN).
NOVICE JACKPOT (4): 1-Christina Elias (MN).
$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Cary Hoarty (OH).

43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN


43rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th MONTE CARLO OPEN
, July 28-August 5, 2018; Monte Carlo, Monaco –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 Monte Carlo_AkikoYazawa

CHAMPIONSHIP (177): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Philip Kazemieh (Germany), 3-Lawrence Powell (England), 4/5-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland) / Benjamin Lund (Denmark), 6/8-Raj Jansari (England) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Thomas Rönn (Sweden); 1C-Alexei Askurava (Russia), 2C-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 3C/4C-Victor Ashkenazi (USA) / Engin Ongel (England); 1LC-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2LC-Allen Tish (USA).
INTERMEDIATE (57): 1-Julia Gromenkova (Russia), 2-Helmut Jeske (Germany), 3-Georg Lachnit-Winter (Germany), 4/5-Souhail Atie (Lebanon) / Zoran Krogstad (Norway); 1C-Tim Lawless (USA), 2C-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain), 3C/4C-Majken Johansen (Denmark) / Claude Pfeffer (Luxembourg).
BEGINNER (8): 1-Sonja Custers (Belgium), 2-Vlada Timerzanova (Russia); 1LC-Shawnee Bor (USA), 2LC-Derek Winterbottom (Isle of Man).
SUPER JACKPOT (64): 1-Alfredo Unes (Brazil), 2-Chris Trencher (USA), 3/4-Giorgio Kleitsas (Greece) / John O’Hagan (USA).
MAGRIEL MEMORIAL SUPER SENIORS (128):
Finals: Lyovan Ghazarian (Armenia) vs ??
Semifinals: Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine) vs David Brown (England) or Frank Fiorito (Monaco)
JUNIORS: 1-David Broomfield (England).
DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (64 teams): 1-Jason Pack (USA) & Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Giorgio Kleitsas (Greece) & Platon Tserliakos (Greece), 3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany) / David Asplund (Sweden) & Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden).
SPEEDGAMMON TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Dimitri Loi (USA), 2-Christoph Wagener (Germany).
LADIES TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France).
8th BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY EXAM:
BELAIR TEAM TOURNAMENT (26 teams):
Finals: Martin Barkwill (UK) / Jason Pack (USA) / Ali Sarabi (Iran) vs ??
Semifinals: Shay Asraff (USA) / Gary Bauer (USA) / Allen Tish (USA) vs Stéphane Cheneviere (France) / Philippe Quiboeuf (France) / Laurence Sinitzky (France)
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Matvey “Falafel” Natanzon (USA/Israel).
MONTE CARLO WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (72): 1-Olivier Décultot (France, 2-Stephan Hartmann (Germany), 3/4-Johan Moazed (Sweden) / Daniel Polensvaig (Argentina); 1C-Joaquin Koifman (Argentina), 2C-Bruno Fanan (Italy).
8th MONTE CARLO OPEN – CHAMPIONSHIP (77): 1-Gary Bauer (USA), 2-Sergey Erohkin (Russia), 3/4-Ron Rubin (USA) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA); 1C-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2C-Jacek Wojciechowski (Poland).
8th MONTE CARLO OPEN – INTERMEDIATE (47): 1-Walter Thesing (Germany), 2-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland), 3/4-Joaquin Koifman (Argentina) / Bruno Fanan (Italy); 1C-Andrea Lupo, 2C-Laurence Sinitzky (France).

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 5 – 8, 2018, Novi, Michigan –
Updated results from chicagopoint.com

Audronis-Zunde-2018-Mich_cjc

CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Audronis Zunde (CO), 2-Christopher Yep (OH), 3-David Todd (MO), 4/5-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 6-Liam Henry (Canada); 1C-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2C-Richard Munitz (NY), 3C/4C-Ray Bills (MN) / Kit Woolsey (CA). (P-40 Backgammon awarded a board to Champion Audronis Zunde.)
INTERMEDIATE (81): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-P. J. Macali (OH), 3-Omar Shah (Canada), 4/5-Adrian Nedelcu (IL) / Christopher Shanava (IL), 6-Daniel Pehoushek (OH); 1C-Gary Payne (MI), 2C-David Staggs (IN), 3C/4C-John Quinn (MI) / Brian Vance (MI). (GammonStuff.com awarded a board to Champion Garry Kallos.)
NOVICE (17): 1-Diane Rebottaro (MI), 2-Greg Smith (WV); 1C-Simona Staneva (IN); 1LC-Christa Solovey (MI). (GammonGuys.com awarded a board to Champion Diane Rebottaro.)
MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong) / Steve Sax (CA).
OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Joe Feldman (MI) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Chuck Bower (IN), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) & Scott Johnston (IN) / David Rockwell (IL) & Linda Rockwell (IL).
LIMITED DOUBLES (12 teams) 1-Vinton Knarr (OK) & Sue Will (IL), 2-Paul Bortell (MI) & Lorenzo Morales (MI).
SANDY KAPLAN’S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Bill Finneran (MD) / 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 3/4-Joe Miller (OH) / John Quinn (MI).
PRINCE BARLOW’S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32):1-Mike Clapsadle (CA), 2-Adrian Nedelcu (IL), 3/4-Jack Edelson (NY) / Michael Neagu (Canada).
MICHIGAN CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.) $300 was raised for the Flint Water Fund of the United Way.
FRANK TALBOT’S NEWCOMER JACKPOT (34): 1-Mark Milkie (IN), 2-David Meyer (WI).
SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (64): 1/2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / John Klein (MD), 3/4-Al Hodis (NV) / Claude Landry (Canada).
$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Jeff Spencer (MN), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA).
$100 ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (16): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2-Al Hodis (NV).
$50 ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (16): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Lorenzo Morales (MI).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-Craig Anderson (IL), 2-Mike Vasilatos (OH). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.)
$10 DETROIT QUICKIES (32): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ).
BMAB-USA #8 (22): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 5-0. Six players tied for 2nd with 4-1 records. (PR results are pending.)
$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3/4-Ricky Griggs (MI) / Marty Storer (NH).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (30) : 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Bill Toth (MI), 3/4-Judy Field (MI) / Sue Will (IL).
$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNEY (24): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Ricky Griggs (MI) / Donny Lomuto (NY).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNEY (13): 1-Michael Gellings (WI), 2/3-Walt Smith (MI) / Tony White (OH).

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, June 22 – 24, 2018; Los Angeles, California –
Results from chicagopoint.com

Ho Ernest 2012
CHAMPIONSHIP (73+29 rebuys): 1-Ernest Ho (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3-Julius High (KS), 4/5-Bob Glass (CA) / Frank Ley (CA); 1C-Dennis McFarlin (NV), 2C-Val Ovespyan (CA), 3C/4C-Odis Chenault (CA) / Eric Petersen (CA).
ADVANCED (39): 1-Eitan Peleg (CA), 2-Marston Hefner (CA); 1C-Nash Jost (CA), 2C-Ray Spehar (CA), 3C/4C-Adrian Nedelcu (IL) / Steve Reichelt (MN).
LIMITED (16): 1-Mona Mazza (CA), 2-Frank Costello III (CA); 1C-Marziyeh Abbasi (CA).
SUPER-40 MASTERS JACKPOT (35): 1-Nick Maffeo (CA), 2-Razmik Manukyan (CA), 3/4-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Dana Nazarian (CA), 5-Odis Chenault (CA).
PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (26): 1-Steve Reichelt (MN), 2-Bryan Ignozzi (NV), 3/4-Patrick Keene (CA) / Elli Nache (CA).
DOUBLES-I (8 teams): 1-Lee Genud (FL) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Paul Mangone (CA) & Phil Simborg (IL).
DOUBLES-II (8 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Cynthia Bingo (CO) & Richard Siebold (CO).
USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP-WEST (80): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).
SENIORS-I (32): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-David Taniguchi (CA), 3/4-John Rockwell (CA) / Marty Storer (NH).
SENIORS-II (16): 1-Bill Landry (CA), 2-Sean Taghani (CA).
DMP-USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Kalisa Wells (CA), 3/4-Long Nguyen (CA) / Jonah Seewald (CO).

38th Chicago Open Backgammon Tournament

38th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT,May 24-28, 2018; Rosemont, Illinois – Results from chicagopoint.com

CaltonBill-2017Ohio-Michigan_sm

OPEN (72): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3-John O’Hagan (IN), 4/9-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Karen Davis (FL) / David Rockwell (IL) / Herb Roman (IL) / Allen Tish (CA) / David Winn (TX).
INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2/8-Ray Bills (MN) / Vlad Eydelman (IL) / Simon Kennedy Rose (IL) / Dujuan Meekins (IL) / Christopher Shanava (IL) / Jerry Ungar (FL) / Sue Will (IL).
NOVICE (8): 1-Kai Demler (NY), 2-Donna Lafferty (IN); 1C-Yoon Auh (IL).
UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (23): 1-Takayuki Hino (Japan), 2-Frank Talbot (MI).
MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).
FASTER MASTER (16): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).
LIMITED JACKPOT (48): 1-Paul Mangone (CA), 2-Roberto Gaul (Brazil), 3-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL).
OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Craig Anderson (IL).
DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (31 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & John O’Hagan (IN), 2-Lynda Clay (CO) & Allen Tish (CA), 3/4-Marcy Kossar (MD) & Larry Shiller (CT) / Leslie Lockett (NM) & Tak Morioka (IL).
TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Christopher Shanava (IL).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT (48): 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2-Michael Flohr (IL), 3-Andy Bittman (IL).
USBGF PRIME 1-POINT QUICKIE (128): 1-Jack Edelson (NY), 2-Aaron Foust (NV), 3/4-Aaron Foust (NV) / Mike Minkovski (IL).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA).
$100 MONDAY JACKPOT (8): 1/2 split-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Dave Minardi (CO).
BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST (40): 1-Bill Calton (MI) 41/50, 2-Frank Talbot (MI) 39/50, 3-Gerry Tansey (MO) 38/50, 4-Steve Sax (CA) 37/50.
AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (16): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Takayuki Hino (Japan).
USA vs JAPAN: Team USA topped Team Japan, 196.25 points to 150.
1-Team USA: Lynda Clay (CO) / Ray Bills (MN) / Steve Sax (CA) / Jeff Spencer (MN) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Stick Rice (OH) / Marcy Kossar (MD) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matt Cohn-Geier (NV).
2-Team Japan: Takayuki Hino / Daisuke Katagami / Akiko Yazawa / Masato Shimomoto / Hideki Tosaka / Yuji Ogura / Michihito Kageyama / Masayuki Mochizuki / Shuto Takagi / Kazuko Numazawa.

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

2nd ANNUAL CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, May 10-13, 2018; Herndon, Virginia –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 Roberto K Litzenberger_Cherry Blossom

CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-Richard Munitz (NY), 4/5-Joe Russell (CA) / Artie Sutton (NJ); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Bahman Zandi (MD), 3C/4C-John Klein (MD) / Marty Storer (NH).
ADVANCED (51): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Larry Brown (VA), 3-John Baron (OH); 1C-Patrick Domico (IN), 2C-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3C/4C-Daniel Peters (VA) / Alan Pruce (VA).
ADVANCED NOVICE (16): 1-Sheri Peters (VA), 2-Christopher Chapin (DC), 3-Lili Iravani (DC); 1C-Sarah Saltus Siddig (CT), 2C-Sava Kal (PA).
NOVICE (16): 1-Chris Siddall (DC), 2-Nathan Otterness (NC), 3-Robert Spier (DC); 1C-Joanne Roberg (CT), 2C-Ben Fuller (DC).
CHERRY BLOSSOM JACKPOT (8): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA).
GEORGE WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 3-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).
ABRAHAM LINCOLN OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Artie Sutton (NJ) / Michael Valliere (PA).
THOMAS JEFFERSON LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3/4-Christian Briggs (FL) / Andy Fazekas (CT).
SENIOR SENATORS (32): 1-Alan Pruce (VA), 2-Ghazi El-Kinani (VA).
YOUNG POLITICOS (32): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Chris Siddall (DC).
SENIOR SENATORS/YOUNG POLITICOS PLAYOFF (2): 1-Marcy Kosar (MD), 2-Patrick Domico (IN).
USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EAST (8×18): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ).
USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS (21 teams): 1/2 split-Art Benjamin (CA) & Christian Briggs (FL) / Joe Russell (CA) & Chris Trencher (NY).
HALL OF STATES / EMBASSY ROW TEAM CHALLENGE (9 teams): 1-Chernomoretz (The Black Sea): Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Felix Goykhman (NJ) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-RDA: Robert Glantz (NY) / Donny Lomuto (NY) / Artie Sutton (NJ).
ALFRED MAMLET NEWCOMERS FREE ROLL (14): 1/2 split-Richard Bruns (VA) / Ben Fuller (DC), 3-Peter Graves (DC).
AP BLUFFGAMMON INVITATIONAL (4): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Frank Raposa (VA).
MOTHER’S DAY EVENT (7): 1/2 split-Marcy Kossar (CT) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).
BMAB-USA (14): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2/5-Steve Brown (MN) / G.L. Harvie (VT) / John O’Hagan (IN) / Marty Storer (NH). PR winner pending.

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC , April 26-29, 2018; College Park, Georgia –
Results from chicagopoint.com

Dennis Culpepper_2018 Atlanta 3

CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Art Moore (TN); 1LC-Sam Ahmed (CA).
INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL); 1C-Adrian Costa (GA), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL); 1LC-Ross Gordon (CT), 2LC-Rock Hackshaw (NY).
NOVICE (6): 1-Michael Aster (NJ), 2-Jim Landis (SC).
ROBERT WILENSKY MEMORIAL MASTERS (11): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).
ATLANTA CUP AMATEUR JACKPOT (12): 1-Greg Evans (FL), 2-Samra Hadden (GA).
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Greg Lilley (FL), 2-Di Di (GA) & Xiaoya Ji (GA).
SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Koray Agirbas (GA).
SPEEDGAMMON OVERFLOW (8): 1-Adrian Costa (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL).
MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Koray Agirbas (GA), 2-Dennis Lutz (GA), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Roland Leutert (FL).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL), 3/4-Stuart Domeshek (GA) / Dan Minardi (CO).
THURSDAY WARM-UP (29): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Samra Hadden (GA); 1C-Greg Lilley (FL).
GAMMON GUYS BOARD TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Michael Aster (NJ).
AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2 split-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Mary Hickey (OH).

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, April 11-15, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 KazarossNeil_Vegas Open_tm
Photo credit: Tara Mendicino
CHAMPIONSHIP (96+46 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross, 2-Roberto Litzenberger, 3/4-Steve Sax / Richard Sweetman; 1C-Bob Glass, 2C-Chris Knapp, 3C/4C-Ron Rubin / Karen Davis; 1LC-Ray Fogerlund, 2LC-Jake Jacobs.
INTERMEDIATE (77+29 rebuys): 1-Tim Lawless, 2-Mario Saban, 3/4-April Kennedy / Dan Minardi; 1C-Ray Bills, 2C-Joe Apicella, 3C/4C-Tom Magne / James Scouten; 1LC-?
BEGINNERS (15): 1-Victor Habib, 2-Kevin Davidson, 3-Jim Ulaky
SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Ray Fogerlund, 2-Tiran Dangor, 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki / Alex Toth
LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Tom Wheeler, 2-Rick Silberman, 3/4-Ronald Amorim / Nick Blasier
BEGINNERS JACKPOT (7): 1-Jim Ulaky, 2-Ken Davidson.
SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Odis Chenault, 3/4-Norm Wiggins / Kit Woolsey
DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (30 teams):1-Jonah Seewald & David Taniguchi, 2-Aaron Foust & Josh Racko, 3/4-Dennis Culpepper & Ed O’Laughlin / Albert Steg & Howard Markowitz
BLITZ (22×8): 1-Ray Fogerlund, 2-Kamran Kheirani
MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Ted Chee
$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (32): 1-Ken Bame, 2-Richard Stubbe
$200 JACKPOT: 1-Val Osepyan, 2-Al Hodis
$100 JACKPOT: 1/2 split – Michael Derylo / Patti Rubin
AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Pete Anderson, 2-Tom Wheeler

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, March 16-18, 2018; Cleveland, Ohio –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

ObukhovDmitriy- 2014 Michigan

OPEN (40): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ricky Griggs (MI); 1C-Mike Valliere (PA), 2C-Karen Davis (FL), 3C/4C-Mary Hickey (OH) / Marcy Kossar (MD).
ADVANCED (42): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Ray Bills (MN); 1C-Ross Gordon (CT), 2C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 3C/4C-John Claybourne (MI) / Pete Esposito (OH).
NOVICE (8): 1-Jeff Hoelzel (IL), 2-Carlos Fonseca (Costa Rica).
OHIO MASTERS (16): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Karen Davis (FL).
AMATEUR JACKPOT (19): 1-Mike Valliere (PA), 2-Mike Rezai (OH).
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Sal Pittelli (Canada) & Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Robert Lessard (Canada) & Paul Stebbing (Canada).
MICRO BLITZ (36): 1/2 split -Dan Dumas (NY) / Phil Simborg (IL).
2-PT. QUICKIES #1 (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).
2-PT. QUICKIES #2 (32): 1-Amy Trudeau (IL), 2-Adrian Nedelco (IL).
THURSDAY WARM-UP (24): 1-Brian Vance (MI), 2-Gary Koscielny (FL).
AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Patty Knapp (MA).

March 12 Update – USBGF Inter-Club Championships

The brackets can be seen here:

http://usbgf.org/trny/drawsheets/?trny=411

Round 1 Complete

Twin Cities Backgammon (Jeff Spencer) defeated New England Backgammon Club (Rich Sweetman)

South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Northern Virginia Backgammon Club (Gary Fries)

Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene) defeated Hoosier Backgammon Club (Kevin Heacox)

Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp) defeated Beltway Backgammon Club (John Klein)

Austin Backgammon (Nick Blasier)nblasier defeated Atlanta Northside Backgammon (Stuart Domeshek)

Chicago Bar Point (David Stein) defeated Connecticut Backgammon Club (Al Theriault)

Backgammon By The Bay (David Levy)BYE
Las Vegas Backgammon (Joe Apicella)BYE
Houston Backgammon (George Morse)BYE
St. Louis Backgammon (Gerry Tansey)BYE
Colorado Backgammon (Myra Gazvoda)BYE
Baltimore Backgammon (Ken Indart)BYE
Charlotte Backgammon (Jeb Horton)BYE
Gammon Associates (Gus Contos)BYE
New York City Backgammon (Lynn Ehrlich)BYE
Columbus Backgammon (Edwin Jones)BYE

#######################
Round #2 Matches

New York City Backgammon (Lynn Ehrlich) defeated Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp)

South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Charlotte Backgammon (Jeb Horton)

Colorado Backgammon (Myra Gazvoda)
vs
Chicago Bar Point (David Stein)

Backgammon By The Bay (David Levy)
vs
Las Vegas Backgammon (Joe Apicella)

Houston Backgammon (George Morse)
vs
St. Louis Backgammon (Gerry Tansey)

Twin Cities (Jeff Spencer)
vs
Baltimore Backgammon (Ken Indart)

Gammon Associates (Gus Contos)
vs
Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene)

Columbus Backgammon (Edwin Jones)
vs
Austin Backgammon (Nick Blasier)

Friday March 9 Status of the USBGF Inter-Club Championships

Brackets can be viewed here:

http://usbgf.org/trny/drawsheets/?trny=411

 

########################
Round 1 Matches:

Twin Cities Backgammon (Jeff Spencer) defeated New England Backgammon Club (Rich Sweetman)

South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner) defeated Northern Virginia Backgammon Club (Gary Fries)

Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene) defeated Hoosier Backgammon Club (Kevin Heacox)

Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp) defeated Beltway Backgammon Club (John Klein)
Austin Backgammon (Nick Blasier) defeated Atlanta Northside Backgammon (Stuart Domeshek)

Chicago Bar Point (David Stein)
vs Monday March 12, 6PM SafeHarborGames USBGF room
Connecticut Backgammon Club (Al Theriault)

Backgammon By The Bay (David Levy)BYE
Las Vegas Backgammon (Joe Apicella)BYE
Houston Backgammon (George Morse)BYE
St. Louis Backgammon (Gerry Tansey)BYE
Colorado Backgammon (Myra Gazvoda)BYE
Baltimore Backgammon (Ken Indart)BYE
Charlotte Backgammon (Jeb Horton)BYE
Gammon Associates (Gus Contos)BYE
New York City Backgammon (Lynn Ehrlich)BYE
Columbus Backgammon (Edwin Jones)BYE

 

#######################
Round #2 Matches

New York City Backgammon (Lynn Ehrlich) defeated Flint Backgammon Club (Dan Wittkopp)

Backgammon By The Bay (David Levy)
vs
Las Vegas Backgammon (Joe Apicella)

Houston Backgammon (George Morse)
vs
St. Louis Backgammon (Gerry Tansey)

Twin Cities (Jeff Spencer)
vs
Baltimore Backgammon (Ken Indart)

Gammon Associates (Gus Contos)
vs
Orange County Backgammon Club (Patrick Keene)

South Florida Backgammon Club (Stacy Turner)
vs
Charlotte Backgammon (Jeb Horton)

Columbus Backgammon (Edwin Jones)
vs
Austin Backgammon (Nick Blasier)

 

##############################
Round 3 Matches

New York City Backgammon (Lynn Ehrlich)

2nd BOSTON OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

2nd BOSTON OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, February 22-25, 2017; Boston, Massachusetts – Results from chicagopoint.com

Doug Roberts 2018 Boston_cjc
Photo credit Carol Joy Cole

OPEN (30): 1-Doug Roberts, 2-Jack Edelson; 1C-Felix Goykman, 2C-Michael Neagu; 1LC-Frank Raposa, 2LC-Marty Storer.
AMHERST ADVANCED (32): 1- Marcy Kossar, 2-Joe Miller; 1C-Bill Barrows (MA), 2C-Dicky Biddle (England); 1LC-Paul Laubner (MD), 2LC-Garry Kallos (Canada).
NANTUCKET NOVICE (10): 1-Stephen Hassman (MA), 2-Fran Miller (OH), 3-Sarah Saltus (CT), 4-Alexander Blanton (MA).
HERB GURLAND MEMORIAL MASTERS (8): 1-Michael Neagu, 2-Bill Robertie.
OAK BLUFFS OPEN JACKPOT (12): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3-Gary Koscielny (FL).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Kathy Weiner (NV).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #2(8): 1-Adrian Nedelcu (IL), 2-G. L. Harvie (VT).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #3 (4): 1-Jay Karns (NY).
DEDHAM DOUBLES (16): 1-John Klein (MD) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Michael Kay (MA) & Kazuhiro Shino (England).
WORCESTER WARM-UP QUICKIES (32): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).
DAL NEGRO BOARD JACKPOT (16): 1-Paul Caracciolo (MA), 2-Garrett Dusquene (NY).
BUNKER HILL BLITZ (32): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT).
CRISLOID BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Roberg (CT), 2-Dicky Biddle (England).
PITTSFIELD PRE-TOURNEY (16): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT), 3-Joe Miller (OH).
MARTY STORER’S BOSTON OPEN QUIZ (21): 1-Kazuhiro Shino (England) 12/20 correct, 2-Rich Sweetman (NH) 10/20.

Chen fu Yu and Ken Indart take home the prizes in the Baltimore Local Club Initiative USBGF added money event!

chen ken-indart

Congratulations to Chen (seated on left) who took home the cash and Ken (closeup) who took home the entry into the inter-club championships at the 3rd Monday Baltimore club tournament on Feb 19.

Ken will represent the Baltimore Club in the USBGF Online Club Championships in March with a chance to win an entry into the ABT event of his choice as well as bringing the Baltimore club glory!

http://www.baltimorebackgammonclub.com/

Vic Morawski Director

443-401-0837

vmorawski@juno.com

This is part of the USBGF Added Money Local Club Initiative. The winner of the added money (USBGF member) will *also* win an entry into the free-roll inter-club Championships in March 2018. The winner of that online event will win an entry into the ABT event of their choice. They will *also* be featured in an article in the PrimeTme magazine and have the finals match analyzed by an expert.

Neither snow nor freezing rain could keep Gerry Tansey from the added money in St. Louis!

Gerry

The weather last night here was horrible!!

Congratulations to Gerry Tansey for winning the St. Louis Local Club Prime Initiative added money on Tuesday February 20!
In addition to winning the USBGF added money Gerry will now represent St.Louis in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018.   The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament of their choice.

For more information on St. Louis BG events, contact Jana Bohr <jansuz@att.net>

For more information about the Prime Local Club Initiative, contact Ray Bills at RayBills1959@gmail.com

 

Gus Contos wins Gammon Associates 2017 Tournament of Champions (added USBGF money) Feb 11, 2018

2017 TOC winner Gus ContosTO2017C_2018-02-11

The winner of the TOC was Gus Contos:
2nd -David Taniguchi
3/4 -John Rockwell
3/4 -Art Benjamin

We have 26 players who qualified for the TOC this last year. Six were double-qualified (e.g. they were in the top-16 at both of our weekly locations [Wed & Sun.]) and they get a BYE into the second round of the TOC.

Gus will now represent the Gammon Associates in the inter-club championships in March 2018.

http://www.gammonassociates.com/

This is part of the USBGF Added Money Local Club Initiative. The winner of the added money (USBGF member) will *also* win an entry into the free-roll inter-club Championships in March 2018. The winner of that online event will win an entry into the ABT event of their choice. They will *also* be featured in an article in the PrimeTme magazine and have the finals match analyzed by an expert.

David Stein brings home the cash in the Chicago Bar Point USBGF added money event February 18, 2018!

Tilt-DavidSHerbRSunday

David Stein (on right) brings home the cash in the Chicago Bar Point USBGF added money event February 18, 2018!

The grand prize first place winner of over $800, which includes $185 USBGF and $100 Tilted Kilt added (not bad for a Sunday $40 entry fee) is….

David Stein!

Second place was Herb Roman and 1st place consolation Rory Pascar.

David will now represent the CBP club in the inter-club championships in March.

http://www.chicagopoint.com/bpc.html

This is part of the USBGF Added Money Local Club Initiative. The winner of the added money (USBGF member) will *also* win an entry into the free-roll inter-club Championships in March 2018. The winner of that online event will win an entry into the ABT event of their choice. They will *also* be featured in an article in the PrimeTme magazine and have the finals match analyzed by an expert.

 

Patrick Keene brings home the cash in Orange County Local Club Initiative on Saturday February 17, 2018!

patrick_keene

Patrick went 11-0 over a 3 day marathon to reach the top honors. To quote the Club Director Mario Savan “Patrick appears unbeatable under any circumstance, at the moment”.

https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100011538283674

In addition to winning the USBGF added money Patrick will now represent Orange County in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018. The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament of their choice.

This is part of the USBGF Added Money Local Club Initiative. The winner of the added money (USBGF member) will *also* win an entry into the free-roll inter-club Championships in March 2018. The winner of that online event will win an entry into the ABT event of their choice. They will *also* be featured in an article in the PrimeTme magazine and have the finals match analyzed by an expert.

2018 SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

2018 SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC , February 16-18, 2018; Clearwater, Florida –
Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 Tampa_Michael Neagu

OPEN (11): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Stacy Turner; 1LC-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).
INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Roland Leutert, 2-Hernan Cortez (GA); 1LC-Jerry Ungar.
NOVICE (5): 1-Marion Roland.
MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner.
GULF COAST DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Bob Carpenter & Blake Fleetwood (NY).
USBGF FREEROLL (25):

Edwin Jones brings home the added money in Columbus Prime Local Club Initiative

Edwin_JonesEdwin_JonesEdwin_Jones

Congratulations to Edwin Jones for winning the Columbus  Local Club Prime Initiative added money on February 11, 2018!
In addition to splitting the USBGF added money with Stu Cohen, Edwin will now represent Columbus  in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018.   The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament of their choice.

For more information on Columbus  events, contact Chris Yep <chris@columbusbg.org>

For more information about the Prime Local Club Initiative, contact Ray Bills at RayBills1959@gmail.com

John Klein brings home the cash in the Beltway Backgammon Local Club USBGF added money event!

KleinJohn_2016 Mich
 
Congratulations to John Klein for winning the Beltway Backgammon Local Club Prime Initiative added money on Feb 11, 2018! 
In addition to winning the USBGF added money John will now represent Beltway Backgammon Club in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018.
The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament of their choice.
 
Ken Indart, Phil Lerman, Bill Finneran also took home some of the added cash!

6th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

6th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS , February 1-4, 2018; San Antonio, Texas -Results from chicagopoint.com

2018 TX _MarkAntranikian_jc
Photo credit J.Carlsson

CHAMPIONSHIP (64+24 rebuys): 1-Mark Antranikian, 2-Ira Hessel, 3/4-Max Mowzoon / Richard Munitz; 1C-Karen Davis, 2C-Fred Chamanara, 3C/4C-David Klausa / James Stutz; 1LC-Farhad Forudi, 2LC-Dana Nazarian.
ADVANCED (46+18 rebuys): 1-Don Marek, 2-Lynda Clay; 1C-Candace Mayeron, 2C-Carl Blumenstein, 3C/4C-Nathan Parker / Patti Rubin; 1LC-Bill Tommaney.
LIMITED (20): 1-Allen Michie, 2-William McHam/ 1C-Byron Diehl; 1LC-Michael Gellings.
LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Steve Sax 2-Chris Trencher, 3/4-Ed O’Laughlin / Kit Woolsey.
ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Boris Dekhtyar, 2-Sam Ahmed, 3/4-Mark Antranikian / Lynn Lusk.
ADVANCED $100 JACKPOT (16):1-Kevin McDonough, 2-Steven Saad.
LONE STAR PRO-AM DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Gus Contos & Joe Russell, 2-Karen Davis & Kit Woolsey
SENIORS TOURNAMENT (96): 1-David Kettler, 2-Ed O’Laughlin, 3-Farhad Forudi.
BLITZ (64): 1-Farhad Forudi, 2-Richard Stubbe.
SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Al Hodis.
USBGF DMP (64): 1-Ed O’Laughlin, 2-Marty Brown, 3/4-Carol Joy Cole / Michael Gellings.
DINNER DMP FREE ROLL (48): 1-Neil Kazaross.
ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON PACKAGE (16): 1-Rene Gellings, 2-William McHam.
FRENCH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-David Kettler.
AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: 2018 Inductees – Joe Sylvester (MO), Prince Alexis Obolensky (NY)

Gary Fries brings home the added money in Northern Virginia Prime Local Club Initiative

gary fries

Congratulations to Gary Fries for winning the Northern Virginia Local Club Prime Initiative added money on January 27!
In addition to winning the USBGF added money Gary will now represent Northern Virginia in the on-line inter-club championship in March 2018. (The winner of that will get a free entry into the ABT tournament of their choice.)

For more information on Northern Virginia Club events, contact  Frank Raposa <frankpraposa@yahoo.com>.

For more information about the Prime Local Club Initiative, contact Ray Bills at RayBills1959@gmail.com.

This is part of the USBGF Added Money Local Club Initiative. The winner of the added money (USBGF member) will *also* win an entry into the free-roll inter-club Championships in March 2018. The winner of that online event will win an entry into the ABT event of their choice. They will *also* be featured in an article in the PrimeTme magazine and have the finals match analyzed by an expert.