ABT : 2021 VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

DanaNazarian

ABT: 2021 VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC September 1-6, 2021; Bloomington, Minnesota Results provided by ChicagoPoint.com   ABT ODIN OPEN (28): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 3-Ray Fogerlund (NV); 1C-Jack Edelson (MN), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL). ABT THOR ADVANCED (21): 1-Brian Vance (MI), 2-Simon Chama (Germany/MN), 3-John Pirner (MN); 1C-Tim Lawless (IN), 2C-Larry Whittenburg (IL). ABT VIKING […]

[Read More...]

ABT : 2021 WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Phil Simborg, 2021 Wisconsin State Backgammon Championships Open Division Winner.

ABT: 18th WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS August 12-15, 2021; Madison, Wisconsin Results provided by ChicagoPoint.com OPEN (44): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Eric Hiner (MN); 1C-John O’Hagan (IN), 2C-Jeff Willis (MN); 1LC-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2LC-Rory Pascar (IL). INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Laura Granger (CO), 2-Mick Zakrajsek (IN); 1C-Larry Oman (MN), 2C-Sue Will (IL); 1LC-Paulette Duong (IL). NOVICE Round-Robin (4): […]

[Read More...]

ABT : 2021 MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

GylSavoie

ABT: 46th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS June 30-July 4, 2021; Novi, Michigan Results provided by chicagopoint.com OPEN (64): 1-Gyl Savoie (MI), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3-Garry Kallos (Canada); 1C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3C/4C-Jeb Horton (NC) / Matt Reklaitis (MA). INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 3-Apollo Lammers (MN); 1C-Charles Haley (IN), 2C-Aubrey […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 LOS ANGELES OPEN

Alex Toth, 2021 Los Angeles Open ABT Online! Open Division Winner

ABT ONLINE! : 44th LOS ANGELES OPEN ABT ONLINE! June 9-13, 2021; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com Results provided by chicagopoint.com ABTO OPEN (42): 1-Alex Toth (WA), 2-Jonathan Hardigree (GA), 3-Frank Talbot (MI), 4/5-Joe Freedman (NM) / Dan Minardi (CO); 1LC-Rambiz Khalili (South Africa), 2LC-David Rennie (CA). ABTO ADVANCED (15): 1-Brandon Wise (CA), 2-Brad Rosenberg (AZ), 3-Marjie Harbrecht (CO); 1LC-Doug DeWitte […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 CHICAGO OPEN

Rune Færvåg, 2021 Chicago Open ABT Online! Open Division Winner

ABT ONLINE! : CHICAGO OPEN ABT ONLINE! May 26-30, 2021; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com Results provided by chicagopoint.com ABTO OPEN (47): 1-Rune Færvåg (Norway), 2-Dan Minardi (CO), 3/7-Jeremy Bagai (CA) / John Gamalielson (WA) / Jonathan Hardigree (GA) / Wendy Kaplan (IL) / Ronald Wertheim (NV). ABTO INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Igor Moraes (Brazil), 2/3-Cristian Frisk (Romania) / Jeff Schwarz (NJ). MARKOWITZ […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 BEALE STREET BLUES

Bob Glass, 2021 Beale Street Blues Open Division and Masters Jackpot Winner

ABT ONLINE! : BEALE STREET BLUES ABT ONLINE! May 12-16, 2021; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com Results from chicagopoint.com ABTO OPEN (27): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Kara Schultz (CA). ABTO INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Igor Moraes (Brazil), 2-Zach Strasberg (VA). MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Ergin Bayrak (CA), 3/4-Michael Neagu (Canada) / Stephen Nelson (Hong Kong). […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Felix Goykhman, 2021 Cherry Blossom Championship Division Winner

ABT ONLINE! : CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP ABT ONLINE! April 20-25, 2021; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com Results from chicagopoint.com ABTO CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3-Rune Færevåg (Norway), 4/6-Mitch Evans (FL) / Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Bob Glass (CA); 1C-Mark Ferrin (TX), 2C-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3C/4C-Wendy Kaplan (IL) / David Rennie (CA). ABTO ADVANCED (27): 1-Jonathan Hardigree […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 US OPEN

Ron Wertheim, 2021 US Open Championship Division Winner

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 US OPEN April 7-11, 2021; Heroes.BackgammonStudio.com CHAMPIONSHIP (ABT) (57+19 rebuys): 1-Ronald Wertheim (NV), 2-Neil Deutsch (NY), 3/4-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA); 1C-Eduardo Maciel Costa (Brazil), 2C-Steve Bibby (England), 3C/4C-Dan Minardi (CO) / Joe Russell (CA). INTERMEDIATE (ABT) (29+13 rebuys): 1-Allen Chankowsky (Canada), 2-Bonnie Rogoff (OH); 1C-Oliver Israel (NY), 2C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 3C/4C-Michael […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 MINNESOTA OPEN

BobAzari

ABT ONLINE! : 22nd MINNESOTA OPEN ABT ONLINE! March 11-14, 2021; Heroes.BackgammonStudio.com DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Corey Smith (MN) & Jeff Willis (MN), 2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Ilia Guzei (WI). FIRESIDE WARMUP (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-John Everist (SD), 3/4-Edward Onny (CO) / Rory Pascar (IL). MINNESOTA MASTERS (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Sean Garber (IN). MINNESOTA OPEN (ABT) […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 BOSTON OPEN

RuneFaervag

ABT ONLINE! : 2021 BOSTON OPEN, February 18-21, 2021; BackgammonGalaxy.com – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (50): 1-Rune Færevåg (Norway), 2-Craig Anderson (IL), 3/7-Jeremy Bagai (CA) / Bob Glass (CA) / Gary Koscielny (FL) / Kristian Mills (Wales) / Ary Nogueira (Brazil). INTERMEDIATE (30): 1- Mark Danburg-Wyld (WA), 2/5-Steve Douglas (MA) / Bob Larsen (NY) / Kurt Peterson (MN) […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! : THE BIG BACKGAMMON FREEZE-OUT

2017_AlfredMamlet_Silicon V

ABT ONLINE! : THE BIG BACKGAMMON FREEZE-OUT, January 29-31, 2021; Heroes.BackgammonStudio.com – Preliminary Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (32): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA); 1C-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada). INTERMEDIATE DIVISION 1 (14): 1-Wayland Augur (CA), 2-Nestor Avila (Mexico); 1C-Patrick Enright (WA). INTERMEDIATE DIVISION 2 (14): 1-Rain Ackerman (Canada), 2-Michael Mesich (MN); 1C-Mark Danburg-Wyld […]

[Read More...]

14TH NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN

ASteg-nov2020_sm

ABT ONLINE! 14TH NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN, January 13-17, 2021; BackgammonGalaxy.com – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (58+26 rebuys): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Peter Wisniewski (WA), 3/4-Wendy Kaplan (IL) / Thomas Rebelo (Canada); 1C-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2C-Sean Garber (IN); 1LC-Mark Ferrin (TX), 2LC-Bob Zavoral (IL). INTERMEDIATE (30+16 rebuys): 1-Nestor Avila (Mexico), 2-Michael Rosen (NY); 1C-Cristian Frisk […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – CHICAGO CLASSIC

Kate Elmore_rev

ABT ONLINE! – CHICAGO CLASSIC, December 17-20, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (54): 1-Kate Elmore (GA), 2/5-Kristian Mills (England) / Kara Schultz (CA) / Michael Showkati (CA), Ronald Wertheim (NV). INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Michael Mesich (MN), 2/4-Michael Clapsadle (MI) / Mark Malueg (IL) / Franco Tosin (Italy). GREAT CHICAGO FIRE OPEN JACKPOT (24): 1-Bob […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – California State Backgammon Championship

Charlie Raichle_2017 Colorado_sm

CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, December 3-6, 2020; GridGammon.com – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (52): 1-Charles Raichle (CO), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 3-Christopher Rogers (England), 4-Art Benjamin (CA), 5/6-Jeremy Bagai (CA) / Bob Glass (CA); 1LC-Karen Davis (FL), 2LC-Rune Farevåg (Norway). ADVANCED (28): 1-Joseph Guichebarou (NV), 2-David Gillett (CA), 3-Patty Johnson (CA); 1LC-Michael Kay (MA), 2LC-Ali Shamsian […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN

Eduardo Costa

ABT ONLINE! – LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN, November 18-22, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (55+27): 1-Eduardo Maciel Costa (Brazil), 2-Jonah Seewald (CO), 3-Ronald Wertheim (NV); 1C-Thomas Rebelo (Canada), 2C-Steve Sax (CA), 3C/4C-Armin Soltani (Canada) / Richard Stubbe (TX); 1LC-Bob Stringer (CA), 2LC-Gus Contos (CA). INTERMEDIATE (30+16): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Michael Mesich (MN), 3-Steve […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – BEALE STREET BLUES

Glass, Bob

BEALE STREET BLUES , December 3-6, 2020; GridGammon.com – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3/7-Bruce Finstad (TX) / Ronald Loero (Venezuela) / Brian Lonergan (LA) / Andrew Selby (England) / Ronald Wertheim (NV). INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-James Fleming (NV), 2/5-Brion Brooks (IL) / Barry Gittleman (UT) / Igor Moraes (Brazil) […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – ST. LOUIS GATEWAY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

David Klausa 2019

ABT ONLINE! – ST. LOUIS GATEWAY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, October 16-25, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com – Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (44): 1-David Klausa (CO), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/6-Herman Arzuman (NY) / Jeremy Bagai (CA) / Art Benjamin (CA) / Brian Lonergan (LA). INTERMEDIATE (26): 1-James Fleming (NV), 2/4-Avi Cohen (FL) / Kate Elmore (GA) / Vlad Eydelman (IL). […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Tim Cross_sm 2020

ABT ONLINE! – SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, October 8-11, 2020, BackgammonGalaxy.com, GridGammon.com, Heroes.BackgammonStudio.com – Results from chicagopoint.com ABT ONLINE! CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Tim Cross (England), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY); 1C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2C-David Klausa (CO); 1LC-Art Benjamin (CA). ABT ONLINE! ADVANCED (32): 1-Kate Elmore (GA), 2-Larry Brown (VA); 1C-Rick Wolf (FL), 2C-Laura Granger (FL); 1LC-Scott Salisbury (CT). […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – WILD WEST SHOOTOUT BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT

Ryan Rebelo_2020_sm

ABT ONLINE! – WILD WEST SHOOTOUT BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, September 24-27, 2020; GridGammon.com – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN GUNSLINGER ABT ONLINE (58): 1-Ryan Rebelo (Canada), 2-Alex Toth (WA), 3/9-Cary Hoarty (OH) / David Kettler (TX) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Michael Neagu (Canada) / Joe Russell (CA) / Kara Schultz (CA) / Richard Siebold (CO). ADVANCED […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – USBGF BACKGAMMON SUMMER FINALE

Art Benjamin 2019_cm

ABT ONLINE! – USBGF BACKGAMMON SUMMER FINALE, September 11-13, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com, GridGammon.com – Updated Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-Art Benjamin (CA), 2/4-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Brian Lonergan (LA); 1LC-Michael Neagu (Canada). ADVANCED (16): 1-Makoto Nozaki (NY), 2/3-Kristian Mills (England) / Bonnie Rogoff (OH); 1LC-Wayland Augur (CA). MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Victor […]

[Read More...]

VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC

BrianLonergan_2015

VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC, September 2-7, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com Results from chicagopoint.com GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XXI (20): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Alex Toth (WA), 3/4-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Michael Neagu (Canada). EARLY RAVEN (25): 1-Adrian Nedelcu (Austria/IL), 2-David Hanold (IL), 3/4-Ronald Loero (Venezuela) / Joe Urso (NY). FRIDAY FRIGGA (56): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3/4-Rick Silberman […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS

Perry Gartner 01

  USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS August 14-16, 2020; GridGammon.com, BackgammonGalaxy.com TOURNAMENT OF STARS DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Perry Gartner (FL) & Christian Briggs (FL), 2-Marty Storer (NH) & David Kettler (TX), 3-Tim Cross (England) & Ed Corey (CT). Side Pool winner: Dennis Lutz (GA). WARM-UP (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / […]

[Read More...]

OHIO STATE ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Art Benjamin 2019_cm

OHIO STATE ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS July 16-19, 2020; GRIDGAMMON.com Results from chicagopoint.com CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 2-Coolrey/Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/8-timcrazy/Tim Cross (England) / Douli/Faddoul Khoury (AZ) / daddyschips/Marcy Kossar (MD) / LatRonald/Ronald Loero (Venezuela) / STEAMSAX/Steve Sax (CA) / boardmaker/Bob Zavoral (IL). ADVANCED (26): 1-Technosis/Jasper Watertor (Netherlands), 2-Counsel/Kristian Mills (England), 3/4-Patty/Patty Johnson (CA) / […]

[Read More...]

MICHIGAN SUMMER ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

RayFogerlund 2018_COrev-cm

MICHIGAN SUMMER ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS July 5, 2020; GridGammon.com – Results from chicagopoint.com Photo credit: Candace Mayeron CHAMPIONSHIP (76): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV), 3/4-Aaron Foust (NV) / Rambiz Khalili (Iran/South Africa), 1C-David Staggs (IN), 2C- Art Benjamin (CA), 3/4C-Phil Simborg (FL) / Richard Sweetman (NH). INTERMEDIATE (44): 1-Andy Fazekas (CT), 2-Cem Aslan (TX), […]

[Read More...]

BUFFALO/NIAGARA ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Art Benjamin 2019_cm

BUFFALO/NIAGARA ABT ONLINE! BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS June 28, 2020; Heroes.BackgammonStudio.com OPEN (27): 1-Mathemagics/Art Benjamin (CA), 2-akelabg/Victor Ashkenazi (NJ); 1C-TheDaveShow/Brian Lonergan (LA), 2C-KarenDavis/Karen Davis (FL). ADVANCED (19): 1-antanggioalo/Alec Izzo (FL), 2-VegasVillain/Aaron Foust (NV); 1C-Limoncello/Joe Calvaruso (OH), 2C-Ghost55/Frank Costello III.

[Read More...]

USBGF SPRING FLING ABT ONLINE!

USBGF SPRING FLING ABT ONLINE!, June 15-20, 2020; BackgammonGalaxy.com OPEN (58): 1-Rich Sweetman (NH), 2-Art Benjamin (CA), 3/8-Herman Arzuman (NY) / Tim Cross (England) / Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Giorgis Lazaris (Greece) / David Rennie (CA) / Andrew Selby (England). ADVANCED (36): 1-Aaron Foust (NV), 2-Eduardo Maciel Costa (Brazil), 3/6-Douglas DeWitte (NV) / Kate Elmore […]

[Read More...]

LOS ANGELES ABT ONLINE! OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tim Cross (2)

LOS ANGELES ABT ONLINE! OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, June 4 – 7, 2020; GridGammon.com – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (51): 1-timcrazy/Tim Cross (England), 2-SongScout/Gus Contos (CA), 3-barkin/Bill Arkin (CA), 4-dorado11/Mario Savan (CA), 5/6-Vengeance526/Brian Lonergan (LA) / minollus/Fabio Sallusto (Italy); 1LC-wockadoo/Bob Wachtel (CA), 2LC-mapacho/Michael Miller (CA). ADVANCED (38): 1-Karasuzy/Kara Schultz (CA), 2-wavesinair/Paul Armbruster (CA), 3-Sheshbesh/Avi Cohen (FL), […]

[Read More...]

CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON – ABT ONLINE!

BrianLonergan_2015

CHICAGO OPEN – ABT ONLINE, May 18-24, 2020; Backgammon Galaxy; Rory Pascar, Director OPEN (68): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 4-10 Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), Karen Davis (FL), Geoff Hall (England), Steve Hills (DC), Ary Nogueira (Brazil), Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), Jonah Seewald (CO) ADVANCED (56): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Stewart Pemberton (FL); […]

[Read More...]

ABT ONLINE! – CHERRY BLOSSOM ONLINE!

Fabio Sallusto- 2020

Ben Friesen, Director; Karen Davis Host, April 25-26, 2020; Backgammon Galaxy CHAMPIONSHIP (51): 1-Minollus/Fabio Sallusto (Italy), 2-dorado11 /Mario Savan (CA), 3-finnerab/Bill Finneran (MD), 4-VikingCafe/Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 5/6-darren/Ronald Rubin (CA) / dave56/David Staggs (IN). ADVANCED (47): gasparcan/Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-RyanRebel /Ryan Rebelo (Canada), 3-Withano/Brion Brooks (IL), 4-LuckyLarry/Larry Brown (VA).

[Read More...]

2nd SACRAMENTO BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP

Ted Chee LA2018_pg

2nd SACRAMENTO BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, March 6-8, 2020; Sacramento, California – Results from chicagopoint.com OPEN (17): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Terry Stigall (CA); 1C-Allen Tish (CA); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV). ADVANCED (16): 1-Tom Tseng (CA), 2-Richard Loomer (CA); 1C-David Parks (CA); 1LC-Ely Johnson (CA). NOVICE (3): 1-Robert Alvord (CA), 2-Trevor Dahl (CA). MASTERS (18): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Ken […]

[Read More...]