RESULTS: ATLANTA SPRING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, (Atlanta, Georgia, April 29 – May 1, 2011)

Gregg Cattanach

These partial results are reported from the Chicago Point. Complete results can be found at the Chicago Point website.  CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Karen Davis (OH); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Stuart Thomson (GA); 1LC-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).  ADVANCED (26): 1-Homer Hector (GA), 2-Jeremy Moulton (GA); 1C-Bill Kaludis (GA), 2C-Sandra Sha (FL); 1LC-Kate Elmore (GA).  NOVICE (5): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Eric Kieser (NC).  GEORGIA MASTERS (13): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (WA) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY).  ATLANTA CUP JACKPOT (15): 1-Larry Harbin (TN), 2-Ken Larsen (NC).

RESULTS: NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT, (April 13-17, 2011, Las Vegas, Nevada)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point. Complete results  can be found at the Chicago Point website.

  • Herb Gurland Photo by Carol Joy Cole

    CHAMPIONSHIP

    (53+13 rebuys): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Patrick Gibson (CA); 1C-Al Hodis (NY), 2C-Kent Goulding, 3C/4C-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Malcolm Davis (TX); 1LC-Eduardo Maciel (Brazil), 2LC-Molly Anderson (WA) [Read more…]

Order PrimeTime in Print

Both USBGF members and website visitors may order high-quality professionally printed copies of PrimeTime Backgammon magazine issues from the USBGF BG Shop. Single issues are priced at $25.00 each, not including shipping. The USBGF BG Shop accepts payments by PayPal and ships worldwide.

PrimeTime in Print annual subscriptions may also be purchased.

Please be aware that there are a limited number of print copies available for each issue.

If you have any questions or need additional assistance, please do not hesitate to Contact Us.

Thanks for your positive feedback on the USBGF bi-monthly electronic magazine PrimeTime Backgammon!

In response to numerous requests for printed copies, we are offering for sale spiral bound copies of each issue for $25 for a single issue, plus a $2.50 shipping charge or $20 per issue when ordering two or more issues, plus a $5.00 shipping charge. All issues available beginning with inaugural issue  in Sept-Oct 2010:

PrimeTime Backgammon: Vol 1, Issues 1-2, 2010

PrimeTime Backgammon: Vol. 2, Issues 1-6, 2011

PrimeTime Backgammon: Vol. 3, Issues 1-present, 2012

To make payment by check, send check payable to U.S. Backgammon Federation, c/o Karen Davis, Treasurer, 4838 Laurel Hill Place, Toledo, OH 43614.

To make payments by PayPal go to:

a) Go to www.PayPal.com.

b) Make a payment to payments@usbgf.org .

c) Indicate the purpose of the payment ($25 per issue plus $2.50 shipping charge or $20 per issue plus $5.00 shipping charge for multiple issues — list which issues)

d) Email Editor@usbgf.org with “MAGAZINE BY MAIL”  in the subject line, advise that your payment has been made, and provide your name and mailing address. 

Many thanks!

RESULTS: 17th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS (Cleveland, Ohio, March 25-27, 2011)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found on the Chicago Point website.  OPEN (28): 1-John O’Hagan (IN), 2-Greg Merriman (MI); 1C-David Rubin (IL), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI).  ADVANCED (41): 1-Ben Friesen (MI), 2-Eden Windish (Canada), 3-Mike Vasilatos (OH); 1C-Daniel Barabas (OH), 2C-Robert Lessard (Canada).  NOVICE (9): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-Donna Davenport (OH); 1C-Charlene Britton (OH).  OHIO MASTERS (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Jon Stephens (OH). AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Prince Barlow (MI), 2-Daniel Barabas (OH).  MICRO BLITZ (16): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

RESULTS: CSI: BACKGAMMON/Central States Invitational, (Rosemont, Illinois, March 4-6, 2011)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found on the Chicago Point website.  CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3/4-Frank DiMaggio (NY)/ Greg Merriman (MI); 1C-Allen Tish (IL), 2C-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1LC-Tak Morioka (IL).  ADVANCED (46): 1-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 2-Nan Feiber (IL), 3/4-Cliff Mayoh (IL) / Mike Minkovski (IL); 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2C-Tom Duggan (England); 1LC-Lucas Bauer (IL). GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XIII (15): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY).  ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN).

RESULTS: 33rd Pittsburgh Backgammon Championships, (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, February 17-20, 2011)

These partial Results are from Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found on the Chicago Point website.  OPEN (64): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Bill Calton (MI) / Alfred Mamlet (MD), 5/8-Bill Davis (IL) / Gary Fries (VA) / Mark Gordon (MD) / Grant Schneider (VA).  ADVANCED (58): 1-Stewart Pemberton (CT), 2-Neil Weiner (VA), 3/4-Richie Adams (MD) / Bob Hickey (OH); 1C-Brian Scorben (NJ), 2C-Brandon Macklin (MD), 3C/4C-Gerard Jendras (MI) / Ben Rant (Canada); 1LC-Alex Gerding (FL).  NOVICE (21): 1-Ben Friesen (MI), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Elvira Grenci (PA) / Mike Wasson (PA); 1C/2C-Michael Auer (MD) / Kathy Weiner (VA).  PITTSBURGH MASTERS (26): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Paul Weaver (AL), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Carter Mattig (IL).  ADVANCED JACKPOT (32): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3/4-Brandon Macklin (MD) / Grant Schneider (VA).

RESULTS: 3rd New Mexico State Backgammon Championship (Santa Fe, New Mexico, January 27-30, 2011)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found on the Chicago Point website. OPEN (32): 1-Bob Koca (MD), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA). ADVANCED (24): 1-Jonathan Leusden (CO), 2-Kathleen Davis (MO); 1C-Bob Goldstein (NM); 1LC-Josh Racko (CA). NOVICE (19): 1-Erik Sawyer (NM), 2-Early Gardner (NM); 1C-Janet Genter (NV); 1LC-Joe Fitzpatrick (NM).  SANTA FE MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL). ROADRUNNER ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Lawrence Wilson (CO), 2-Kenny Litzenberger (VA).

RESULTS: 3rd U.S. Backgammon Open, (Fort Lauderdale, Florida, January 14-17, 2011)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found at Chicago Point.  CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Mike Corbett (FL), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1LC-Lee Genud (FL). INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL), 2-Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 3/4-Homer Hector (GA) / Susan Randall (FL); 1LC-Sandra Sha (FL). BEGINNER (4): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Frank Kovarick (FL). US MASTERS JACKPOT (10 @ $1,000 level): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Justin Nunez (CA).  LIMITED JACKPOT (7 @ $500 level): 1-Alex Gerding (FL), 2-Susan Randall (FL).

RESULTS: NY Metropolitan Open (Jersey City, NJ: Jan. 6-9, 2011)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found at Chicago Point . CHAMPIONSHIP (53+13 rebuys): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England), 3/4-Larry Taylor (GA) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-David Shadi (NJ), 2C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3C/4C-Omar Dessouky (NY) / Bill Riles (TX); 1LC-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA). INTERMEDIATE (45+15 rebuys): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Stewart Pemberton (CT) / Kyle Wittels (NY); 1C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 2C-Debra Oles Campbell (NC), 3C/4C-Alex Gerding (FL) / Keith Gershenson (NY); 1LC-Larry Shiller (CT), 2LC-Brandon Macklin (MD). BEGINNER (21): 1-Roman Abramovsky (NJ), 2-Brandy Thorward (NJ); 1C-Rochelle Hasson (NY), 2C-Theres Delaney (NJ); 1LC-Jenna Longman (MI). LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Claude Landry (Canada). LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Leon Marini (NJ), 2-Jason Lee (MD).

DONATE BOARDS, TIME, MONEY TO BOARDS FOR KIDS!

Help us meet the fantastic interest in forming backgammon clubs at colleges and secondary schools! Donate used boards by sending to Phil Simborg USBGF Education Adviser, 1230 N. State Parkway, apt. 6C, Chicago IL  60610 (312-543-0522) or contacting Phil at psimborg@sbcglobal.net.  Or volunteer to help with a college or secondary school in your area. Or make a tax-deductible donation to the U.S. Backgammon Foundation by sending a check in any amount, made out to the U.S. Backgammon Foundation, to Karen Davis, Treasurer, 4838 Laurel Hill Place, Toledo, Ohio 43614, annotating the memo line:  Boards for Kids program. 

BOARDS FOR KIDS

Harvey Gillis, Rochelle Hasson and Phil Simborg

 It’s happening; more and more young people are learning how to play backgammon, and loving it.  One reason is that the USBGF has been instrumental in starting and supporting backgammon clubs from major universities to elementary schools, from California to Chicago to New York City.  In the next few years, you will start seeing a lot of new, young faces at tournaments, and backgammon is going to grow significantly as a result.

We have found that if we can put backgammon boards in the hands of students of all ages, they take them home and play with their friends and family, and the game’s popularity spreads as kids become as enthused with backgammon as we all are.  We have managed to find some great deals where discounted backgammon boards are available to us for $10 to $30!

 
As a result of donations from a small group of people made in the past, we have given away dozens of free backgammon boards to students all over the country, and we truly want to thank those people who have been kind enough to donate money and boards to this end (see list below).

  
However, our success has resulted in some “growing pains.” Now, the money  kindly donated has been spent,  more and more clubs have started and are about to start, and we need more funding.  A nominal contribution goes a long way, given the special purchase deals we have found.  In no time you will see the results of your investment as new young players enter our skill-based sport, awakening backgammon’s popularity throughout the country once again through this next generation.

Our young people are the future and we can enrich their lives.  Make a donation and your name will be added to our Educational Sponsor List. Your donation will do much to help the Education Committee of the USBGF continue to spread the popularity of backgammon.  Thanks for your support!

We wish to thank the following people who have already donated to this program:

  • Jim Allen
  • Cheryl Andersen
  • Michelle Andersen
  • Mark Antrankian
  • Jeremy Bagai
  • Ken Bame
  • Bill Bartholomay
  • Steve Blanchard
  • Dorn Bishop
  • Karen Davis
  • Pohatan French
  • Perry Gartner
  • Harvey Gillis
  • Alan Grunwald
  • Rochelle Hasson
  • Neil Kazaross
  • Larry Liebster
  • Alfred Mamlet
  • Marcel Mander
  • Carter Mattig
  • Pat McCormick
  • Gregg Merriman
  • Phil Simborg
  • Kurt Thompson
  • David Wetzell
  • 3 anonymous donors

RESULTS: California State Championship (Van Nuys, CA: December 3-5,2010)

These partial results are from the Chicago Point.  Complete results can be found at the Chicago Point. CHAMPIONSHIP(51) 1- Malcolm Davis (TX), 2- Wayne Jeffcoat (CA), 3- John Rockwell (CA); 1C- Joe Russell (CA), 2C- Ed O’Laughlin (FL), 3C/4C- Sam Ahmed (CA) / Rory Pascar (IL). ADVANCED:  (42): 1-Sean Taghani (CA), 2-Ali Avcioglu (CA); 1C- Jesse Eaton (MN), 2C- Daniel Stroberger (WA?), 3C/4C- John Calcott (NM) / Randi Sachar (NY).  LIMITED: (10) 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Garrett Smith (CA); 1C- Michelle Andersen (CA). SUPER32 (32) 1- Ralf Jonas (Ger.), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4 Andranik Safarian (Arg.)/Steve Sax (CA). PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR (16): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 2-Jerry Jabagchourian (CA). PAUL DINGWELL OVERFLOW (15): 1-Sam Ahmed (CA), 2-Todd Crosner (AZ).