43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

43rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 5 – 8, 2018, Novi, Michigan –
Updated results from chicagopoint.com

Audronis-Zunde-2018-Mich_cjc

CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Audronis Zunde (CO), 2-Christopher Yep (OH), 3-David Todd (MO), 4/5-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 6-Liam Henry (Canada); 1C-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2C-Richard Munitz (NY), 3C/4C-Ray Bills (MN) / Kit Woolsey (CA). (P-40 Backgammon awarded a board to Champion Audronis Zunde.)
INTERMEDIATE (81): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-P. J. Macali (OH), 3-Omar Shah (Canada), 4/5-Adrian Nedelcu (IL) / Christopher Shanava (IL), 6-Daniel Pehoushek (OH); 1C-Gary Payne (MI), 2C-David Staggs (IN), 3C/4C-John Quinn (MI) / Brian Vance (MI). (GammonStuff.com awarded a board to Champion Garry Kallos.)
NOVICE (17): 1-Diane Rebottaro (MI), 2-Greg Smith (WV); 1C-Simona Staneva (IN); 1LC-Christa Solovey (MI). (GammonGuys.com awarded a board to Champion Diane Rebottaro.)
MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong) / Steve Sax (CA).
OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Joe Feldman (MI) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Chuck Bower (IN), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) & Scott Johnston (IN) / David Rockwell (IL) & Linda Rockwell (IL).
LIMITED DOUBLES (12 teams) 1-Vinton Knarr (OK) & Sue Will (IL), 2-Paul Bortell (MI) & Lorenzo Morales (MI).
SANDY KAPLAN’S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Bill Finneran (MD) / 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 3/4-Joe Miller (OH) / John Quinn (MI).
PRINCE BARLOW’S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32):1-Mike Clapsadle (CA), 2-Adrian Nedelcu (IL), 3/4-Jack Edelson (NY) / Michael Neagu (Canada).
MICHIGAN CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.) $300 was raised for the Flint Water Fund of the United Way.
FRANK TALBOT’S NEWCOMER JACKPOT (34): 1-Mark Milkie (IN), 2-David Meyer (WI).
SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (64): 1/2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / John Klein (MD), 3/4-Al Hodis (NV) / Claude Landry (Canada).
$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Jeff Spencer (MN), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA).
$100 ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (16): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2-Al Hodis (NV).
$50 ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (16): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Lorenzo Morales (MI).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-Craig Anderson (IL), 2-Mike Vasilatos (OH). (Added Prize Money from the USBGF.)
$10 DETROIT QUICKIES (32): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ).
BMAB-USA #8 (22): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 5-0. Six players tied for 2nd with 4-1 records. (PR results are pending.)
$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3/4-Ricky Griggs (MI) / Marty Storer (NH).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (30) : 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Bill Toth (MI), 3/4-Judy Field (MI) / Sue Will (IL).
$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNEY (24): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Ricky Griggs (MI) / Donny Lomuto (NY).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNEY (13): 1-Michael Gellings (WI), 2/3-Walt Smith (MI) / Tony White (OH).

Speak Your Mind