42nd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

42nd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, June 30-July 3, 2017; Novi, Michigan –
Results from chicagopoint.com

Paul Farah_MI 2017

OPEN (85): 1-Paul Farah (MI), 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3-Tak Morioka (IL), 4/6-John Klein (MD) / David Smith (0H) / Bahman Zandi (MD). 1C-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3C/4C-Sead Kurjakovic (Bosnia) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA).
INTERMEDIATE (76): 1-Patty Knapp (MA), 2-Christopher Shanava (IL), 3-Scott Douglas (Canada), 4/6-Abby Biss (New Zealand) / Robert Caldwell (Canada) / Robert Lessard (Canada); 1C-Joe Feldman (MI), 2-Reggie Harvel (MI), 3C/4C-Duane Salinas (MI) / Brian Vance (MI).
NOVICE (18): 1-Laura Grigorian (MI), 2-Christa Solovey (MI); 1C-Mike Montalvo (MI); 1LC-Fran Miller (OH).
MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4-Allen Jones (Canada) / Jim Pasko (NV).
SANDY KAPLAN’S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-David Todd (MO), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Joe Miller (OH).
PRINCE BARLOW’S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32): 1-Michael Kurtz (MI), 2-Patrick Domico (IN), 3/4-Di Di (GA) / Rickey Griggs (MI).
MICHIGAN CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-David Zakrajsek (IN). $300 was raised for the Flint Water Fund of the United Way.
USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – EAST (128): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-John Klein (MD). $100 Side Pool: 1/3-John Klein (MD) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY). $50 Side Pool: Kathy Weiner (NV).
USBGF GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (2): 1-West Champion Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-East Champion Faddoul Khoury (IL).
OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Stephen Collins (OH) & Karen Davis (DC), 2-Bill Davis (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL), 3/4-Joe Feldman (MI) & Steve Sax (CA) / Mike Montalvo (MI) & Dmitriy Obkhov (MI).
LIMITED DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (NY) & Marcy Kossar (DC), 2-Vicki Ondis (FL) & Stewart Pemberton (FL).
FRANK TALBOT’S NEWCOMER FREEROLL (28): 1-Paul Mangone (CA), 2-Mike Mammo (MI).
FIRECRACKER OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI).
FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2-Kathy Weiner (NV).
BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-John Drexel (MI).
BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Peter Swartwout (PA).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (16): 1-Ross Gordon (CT).
BACKGAMMON MASTER SERIES (USA) #6 (16): Top 4-1 match records: 1/3-Steve Brown (MN) / Karen Davis (DC) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA). Top PR scores pending.
P-40 BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-John Stryker (IL).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Di Di (GA), 2-Eric Hiner (MN).
$50 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Bill Calton (MI), 3/4-Michael Neagu (Canada) / FrankTalbot (MI).
$30 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Robert Caldwell (Canada), 3/4-Gary Fritzsche (MI) / Richard Hunt (MI).
$20 THURSDAY WARM-UP (10): 1-Dick Nelson (MI), 2/3-Brenda Cohen (PA) / Shawn Lavetter (MI).
$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Jim Pasko (NV), 2-Jeb Horton (NC), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Philippe Salnave (FL).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Butch Meese (IN), 2/3-Mike Clapsadle (MI) / Ricky Griggs (MI).

Speak Your Mind