41st MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS

41st MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS, July 1-4, 2016; Novi, Michigan
Results from chicagopoint.com

EdO-Laughlin_2016_TX

OPEN (84): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 3-Frank Raposa (VA), 4/5-Saba Bejanishvili (GA) / Barry Silliman (MD); 1C-John O’Hagan (IN), 2C-Herb Roman (IL), 3C/4C-Dion Hogan (MI) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA).
INTERMEDIATE (73): 1-Mike Rezai (OH), 2-Marcy Kossar (MD), 3-Rick Wedge (Canada), 4/5-Jim Airgood (MI) / Bob Stoller (AK); 1C-John Herron (MI), 2C-Sue Will, 3C/4C-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Christopher Shanava (IL).
NOVICE (11): 1-Tony Zimbalatti (MI), 2-Bridget McCrudden (Canada); 1C-Daniel Posen (MI); 1LC-Christa Solovey (MI).
MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-John Klein (MD), 2-Di Di (GA), 3/4-Drew Giovanis (NV) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY).
SANDY KAPLAN’S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Steve Hast (PA), 3/4-Farhad Forudi (OH) / Herb Roman (IL).
PRINCE BARLOW’S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32): 1-Nick Blasier (TX), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI), 3/4-Ben Friesen (MI) / Keene Marin (WI).
USBGF PRIME CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Gary Margosian (MI). $300 was raised for the Flint Water Fund.
USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – EAST (128): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Di Di (GA). $100 Side Pool: Nick Blasier (TX), $50 Side Pool: John Quinn (MI).
FRANK TALBOT’S NEWCOMER FREEROLL (26): 1-Dan Dabney (IN), 2-Christa Solovey (MI).
OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Joe Feldman (MI) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Gary Fritzsche (MI) & Rick Schuman (MI), 3/4-Brent Cohen (PA) & Neil Kazaross(IL) / Eric Hiner (MN) & Yury Millman (MN).
LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dave McKenzie (KS) & Karla McKenzie (KS), 2-Fred Ishac (MI) & Walt Smith (MI).
FIRECRACKER OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).
FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Eric Stevens (FL).
MONDAY TROPHY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Saba Bejanishvili (GA).
MONDAY TROPHY LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-Dave Kozak (Canada), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).
BACKGAMMON MASTER SERIES (USA) #3 (16): 1/3-Faris Gabbara (MI) / Paul Weaver (AL) / Kit Woolsey (CA).
$50 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Steve Brown (MN) / Emil Mortuk (MI).
$30 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Dave Williams (NV), 3/4-Mike Clapsadle (MI) / John Claybourne (MI).
$20 THURSDAY WARM-UP (8): 1-Ross Gordon (CT), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3-Fred Ishac (MI).
$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2/3-Dorn Bishop (CA) / Nick Blasier (TX).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-John Quinn (MI).

Speak Your Mind