12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN


12th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
, January 10-13, 2019; Jersey City, New Jersey –
Results from chicagopoint.com

2019 NY Open

CHAMPIONSHIP (96 + 40 rebuys): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Kent Goulding (MD), 3/4-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY); 1C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Al Cantito (CT), 3C/4C-Richard Munitz (NY) / Frank Talbot (MI); 1LC-Michael Levi (England), 2LC-Joe Freedman (NM).
INTERMEDIATE (81 + 29 rebuys): 1-Tim Flateman (NY), 2-Tara Mendicino (TX), 3/4-Ross Gordon (CT) / P.J. Macali (OH); 1C-Scott Douglas (Canada), 2C-Stewart Pemberton (FL), 3C/4C-Tonio Scali (NY) / David Tuminaro (NY); 1LC-Omar Shah (Canada), 2LC-Vicki Ondis (FL).
ADVANCED BEGINNER (41): 1-Yusei Nishikawa (Japan), 2-Michael Rosen (NY), 3/4-Joe Barello (NY) / Lisa Pelaez (NY); 1C-Andrew J. LeVine (NY), 2C-Miguel Hendrickson (NY), 3C/4C-Jonathan Berkowitz (NY) / Sava Kalafatides (NJ); 1LC-Kai Demler (NY), 2LC-Marziyeh Abbasi (Canada).
BEGINNER (16): 1-Barb Robinson (IL), 2-Jared Schneider (NJ); 1C-Tijan Brown (MD), 2C-Chelsea Bussey (LA); 1LC-Rodney Rigoli (NY).
SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Karen Davis (FL), 2-Sebastian Wilkinson (England), 3/4-Ed O’Laughlin (VA) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany).
LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Mark Megalli (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-John O’Hagan (IN) / Sebastian Wilkinson (England).
LIMITED JACKPOT (48): 1/2-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Ken Indart (MD), 3-Sergiy Rybiy (NY).
BLITZ (144): 1-Jason Lee (MD), 2-Albert Steg (MA).
USBGF PRIME MINI-MATCH (64): 1-John Klein (MD), 2-Herb Roman (IL).
YOUNG & RESTLESS (32): 1/2 (split) Mark Megalli (NY) / Frank Raposa (VA).
NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH) & Laura Hoarty (OH), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT) & Gary Koscielny (FL).
NEW YORK DOUBLES OVERFLOW (16 teams): 1-Blake Fleetwood (NY) & Mark Megalli (NY), 2-Jason Pack (NY) & Sebastian Wilkinson (England).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Tony Wuersch (RI), 2-Cloyd Laporte (NY), 3/4-Dave Brady (NY) / Philippe Salnave (FL).
SENIORS OVERFLOW TOURNAMENT (32): 1/2 (split): Molly Anderson (WA) / Herb Roman (IL).
FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Shahrooz Moreh (NY), 2-Narvey Goldman (Canada).
$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Alexandra Kupfer (Switzerland).
$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Sam Ahmed (CA).
$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Joe Urso (NY).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Dan Schechner (NY).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-David Shadi (NJ).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Cloyd Laporte (NY) / Joe Urso (NY).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Farhad Forudi (OH) / Eduardo Maciel (Brazil).

Speak Your Mind